[Free] Download New Updated (December) Network Appliance NS0-155 Exam Questions 101-110

Ensurepass

QUESTION 101

Each storage system in a cluster must have network access to the __________.

 

A.

Internet

B.

cluster partner

C.

same administration

D.

host same collection of subnets

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

All the network ports should be assigned correct port roles, and all the network ports should be in the samesubnet.

https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMP1196907

 

 

QUESTION 102

The snapvault restore command is run on the _________.

 

A.

secondary system to push data to the primary system

B.

primary system to pull data from the secondary system

C.

secondary system to pull data from the primary system

D.

secondary system to push data to the primary storage system

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196979/html/man1/na_snapvault.1.html

 

The snapvault command has a number of subcommands. The set of subcommands differs on the primaryand secondary.

On the primary, the subcommands allow users to configure and manage a set of snapshots for potentialreplication to the secondary, to abort replication transfers to the secondary, to check status, to restore datafrom the secondary, and to release resources when a primary qtree will no longer be replicated to asecondary.

On the secondary, the subcommands allow users to configure and manage the replication of primary paths tosecondary qtrees, to configure and manage the snapshot schedules which control when all the qtrees in asecondary volume are updated from their respective primary paths and how many snapshots to save, to aborttransfers, to check status, and to release resources preserved to restart backups from a restored qtree.

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 103

Which command disables client access to Snapshot copies on a volume called flexvol1?

 

A.

cifs shares -change flexvol1 -nosnap

B.

snap access flexvol1 off

C.

vol options flexvol1 nosnapdir on

D.

vol options flexvol1 snapdir off

E.

vol options flexvol1 snapdir on

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 104

You have quiesced a SnapMirror relationship. Which command would re-establish the scheduled updates?

 

A.

snapmirror restart

B.

snapmirror resume

C.

snapmirror resync

D.

snapmirror update

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

snapmirror resume destination

Resumes transfers to destination. The snapmirror resume command can be used either to abort a snapmirror quiesce in progress or undo a previously completed snapmirror quiesce. The command restoresthe state of the destination from quiescing or quiesced to whatever it was prior to the quiesce operation.

http://wafl.co.uk/snapmirror/#sthash.5u3eilbK.dpuf

 

 

QUESTION 105

One method of configuring an interface for takeover is to enter ifconfig interface partner address at the command line. To make this configuration persistent across reboots, you must enter this information in the _____ file for each system.

 

A.

/etc/rc

B.

/etc/hosts

C.

/vol/vol0/home

D.

/vol/vol0/mount

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Startup commands for your storage system are stored in the /etc/rc file. The /etc/rc file containscommands that the storage system executes at boot time to configure the system.

 

Commands in the /etc/rc file configure the storage system to:

Communicate on your network

Use the NIS and DNS services

Save the core dump that might exist if the storage system panicked before it was booted

 

https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMM1278265/html/sysadmin/accessing/concept/c_oc_accs_systemstartup-etc-rc-file.html#c_oc_accs_system-startup-etc-rc-file

 

QUESTION 106

Which action will cause a currently in-sync SnapMirror relationship to fall out of sync?

 

A.

Running snapmirror update on the source storage system

B.

Running snapmirror release on the source storage system

C.

Modifying the /etc/snapmirror.conf file for the relationship on the source storage system

D.

Modifying the /etc/snapmirror.conf file for the relationship on the destination storage system

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 107

Which Data ONTAP option sets system-wide throttling for all transfers?

 

A.

options transfer.wide.enable

B.

options transfer.throttle.enable

C.

options replication.wide.enable

D.

options replication.throttle.enable

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 108

A mirrored volume has a failed disk, but there are no available spares in the pool from which the degraded plex was built. Data ONTAP will __________.

 

A.

halt all operations to volumes in that pool

B.

choose spare disks to reconstruct from the opposite pool

C.

warn you that there are no available spares from the proper pool

D.

“halt” after 24 hours if spare disks are not added to the proper pool

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Both `warn you that there are no available spares from the proper pool’ and `halt after 24 hours if spare disk arenot added to the proper pool’ are correct answers. However, since Data ONTAP alerts you first, ‘warn you thatthere are no available spares’ is the best answer.

https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMP1196912

 

 

QUESTION 109

After upgrading to DOT 8.07-mode, you can convert existing 32-bit aggregates into 64-bit aggregates.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.ntapgeek.com/2011/12/how-in-place-expansion-works.html

 

To upgrade an aggregate in-place, the only available method is to add disks to expand the aggregate to>16TB.

There is an obscure method using diag mode but that is not supported or mentioned in the exam content. Theanswer is always add disks to grow past 16TB, or migrate.

QUESTION 110

Which SyncMirror command mirrors an existing unmirrored aggregate where Data ONTAP selects the diskdrive?

 

A.

aggr mirror aggrY

B.

aggr mirror aggrY -m

C.

aggr mirror aggrT -d 12@144

D.

aggr mirror aggrY -m 12@144

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196890/html/man1/na_aggr.1.html

 

aggr mirror aggrname

[ -f ]

[ -n ]

[ -v victim_aggrname ]

[ -d disk1 [ disk2 … ] ]

Turns an unmirrored aggregate into a mirrored aggregate by adding a plex to it. The plex is either newlyformedfrom disks chosen from a spare pool, or, if the -v option is specified, is taken from another existingunmirrored aggregate. Aggregate aggrname must currently be unmirrored. Use aggr create to make a new,mirrored aggregate from scratch.

 

Disks may be specified explicitly using -d in the same way as with the aggr create and aggr add commands.

 

The number of disks indicated must match the number present on the existing aggregate. The disks specifiedare not permitted to span disk pools. This behavior can be overridden with the -f option. The -f option, incombination with -d, can also be used to force using disks that have a rotational speed that does not matchthat of the majority of existing disks in the aggregate.

 

If disks are not specified explicitly, then disks are automatically selected to match those in the aggregate’sexisting plex.

 

The -v option can be used to join victim_aggrname back into aggrname to form a mirrored aggregate. Theresult is a mirrored aggregate named aggrname which is otherwise identical to aggrname before the operation.

 

Victim_aggrname is effectively destroyed. Victim_aggrname must have been previously mirrored with aggrname, and then separated via the aggr split command. Victim_aggrname must be offline. Combined withthe -v option, the -f option can be used to join aggrname and victim_aggrname without prompting the user.

 

The -n option can be used to display the command that the system will execute without actually making anychanges. This is useful for displaying the automatically selected disks, for example.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Network Appliance NS0-155 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …