[Free] Download New Updated (December) CompTIA PK0-003 Exam Questions 131-140

Ensurepass

QUESTION 131

Why is it important to perform individual project team performance appraisals?

 

A.     It rewards superior performance and identifies inadequate performance.

B.     It allows individual team members to provide project input.

C.     It is a conflict resolution technique used to create project team unity.

D.     It provides a means for the team members to compare themselves to other team members.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 132

Which of the following describes a task dependency where the predecessor task must be

completed before the succeeding task can begin?

 

A.     Start-to-Start

B.     Finish-to-Finish

C.     Start-to-Finish

D.     Finish-to-Start

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 133

Which of the following would result from a CPI of 1.2?

 

A.     There is positive return on the money invested.

B.     The final cost for the project will be two percent higher than planned.

C.     The project is losing two cents for every dollar spent.

D.     Work has been progressing at a two percent higher than expected rate.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 134

Which of the following is a benefit of the final performance review?

 

A.     Close out open issues.

B.     Clarify roles and responsibilities.

C.     Remove disloyal team members.

D.     Recognize individual performance.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 135

In which of the following organizational structures does the project manager have the MOST

authority?

 

A.     Strong matrix

B.     Weak matrix

C.     Functional

D.     Projectized

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 136

Which of the following is MOST likely to be included in a communication plan?

 

A.     Change request

B.     Risk register

C.     Frequency

D.     Statement of Work (SOW)

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 137

A project team is estimating the amount of time needed to perform an activity. They have

recommended an optimistic, pessimistic, and most likely duration to complete the activity. Which

of the following would be the BEST tool to estimate the final dura
tion?

 

A.     PERT

B.     GANTT

C.     GERT

D.     WBS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 138

A project team has estimated the amount of time needed to perform an activity. Their optimistic

estimation is eleven days, their pessimistic estimation is fifty-nine days, and their most likely

estimation is seventeen days. Which of the following is the BEST calculation of the actual activity

duration?

 

A.     17

B.     23

C.     29

D.     35

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 139

Which of the following is a benefit of performing formal project closure?

 

A.     Collection of the historical information

B.     Approval of the quality metrics

C.     Creation of the risk register

D.     Approval of the responsibility assignment matrix

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 140

Which of the following is the FIRST step of project closure?

 

A.     Release project team.

B.     Close project contracts.

C.     Capture lessons learned.

D.     Obtain customer acceptance.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA PK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …