[Free] Download New Updated (December) CompTIA JK0-017 Exam Questions 151-160

Ensurepass

QUESTION 151

The purpose of the WBS is to:

 

A.

maintain standards compliance.

B.

manage change requests.

C.

determine work packages.

D.

aid in version control.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 152

The project manager has been informed that the project team cannot procure any more materials until a new purchase order has been received. The project manager should record this information in which of the following documents?

 

A.

Risk response plan

B.

Communications plan

C.

Issues log

D.

Change control log

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 153

A team member reports that a system component they are working on causes the system to continually reboot. The project manager should record this in which of the following documents?

 

A.

Quality management plan

B.

Communication plan

C.

Risk matrix

D.

Issue log

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 154

The project manager needs to determine the relationship between two variables. Which of the following tools will the project manager use?

 

A.

Histogram

B.

Run chart

C.

Pareto chart

D.

Scatter diagram

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 155

Which of the following describes a work breakdown structure (WBS) dictionary?

 

A.

A high level requirements document used to create the WBS.

B.

An alphabetical listing of WBS components detailing their associated project schedule dependencies.

C.

An organizational reference defining how WBS levels must be decomposed.

D.

A supporting document that provides more detail for the WBS components.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 156

Which of the following is the FINAL step in pre-project setup?

 

A.

Complete the work breakdown str
ucture (WBS).

B.

Sign the approval document.

C.

Create the needed stakeholder forms.

D.

Validate the project.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 157

Which of the following is the BEST way for an organization to obtain qualified vendors?

 

A.

Use the largest vendors with access to enhanced resources.

B.

Use the vendors with the closest location for easy access.

C.

Use the established vendor approval process.

D.

Use the lowest priced vendors.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 158

The project has been terminated prematurely by the organization. Which of the following will the project manager need to complete?

 

A.

Case study

B.

Cost benefit analysis

C.

Quality assessment

D.

Post-mortem

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 159

Several team members have criticized the project manager for requesting that they work overtime in order to complete a project on time. Which of the following steps should the project manager take to resolve the conflict?

 

A.

Force the team members to work and terminate any who do not comply.

B.

Avoid the conflict by asking the stakeholders to talk to the team members.

C.

Compromise and let the team members finish the project late.

D.

Discuss schedule options with team members.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 160

A project manager is managing a project that is scheduled to take ten months to complete. The project is in its sixth month and $450,000 has been spent. The project budget is $990,000. Which of the following will the project manager use to determine the budgeted cost of work scheduled?

 

A.

Estimate to completion

B.

Planned value

C.

Cost performance index

D.

Budget at completion

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA JK0-017 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …