[Free] Download New Updated (December) CompTIA JK0-017 Exam Questions 121-130

Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

Which of the following activity sequencing methods describes the start-to-start dependency?

 

A.

The completion of the successor activity depends upon the beginning of the predecessor activity.

B.

The completion of the successor activity depends upon the completion of the predecessor activity.

C.

The beginning of the successor activity depends upon the completion of the predecessor activity.

D.

The beginning of the successor activity depends upon the beginning of the predecessor activity.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 122

A key team member is performing poorly on a project. The project manager has verified that the team member knows the project expectations. The project manager has met repeatedly with this team member to outline expectations. Which of the following is the NEXT step the project manager should take to keep the project on schedule?

 

A.

Ignore the team members behavior.

B.

Terminate the team member.

C.

Move the team member to another project.

D.

Request the resource managers assistance.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 123

A project sponsor is adamant that a complex project must be completed within 12 months. Based on lessons learned from previous projects of this type, the project manager believes that the project cannot possibly finish in less than 24 months. Which of the followi
ng tools can the project manager use to show the improbability of the proposed timeline?

 

A.

Pareto Diagram

B.

Decision tree

C.

Monte Carlo analysis

D.

Quantitative risk analysis

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 124

Post-mortem analysis occurs in which of the following process groups?

 

A.

Closing

B.

Pre-project setup

C.

Monitoring / controlling

D.

Planning

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 125

Which of the following estimating types requires the MOST effort when creating a work breakdown structure (WBS)?

 

A.

Expert judgment

B.

Top-down

C.

Bottom-up

D.

Rough order of magnitude

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 126

A project is approved in a series of stages. This is an example of:

 

A.

standards compliance.

B.

project version approval.

C.

stakeholder approval.

D.

phase gate approval.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 127

The change control board approved a request for $25,000 to address rising labor costs of specialized trades. Which of the following documents should be updated?

 

A.

Scope statement

B.

Project schedule

C.

Resource requirements

D.

Project budget

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 128

A project manager is performing activity duration estimation for a project. Using expert judgment the project manager has three values for each activity: the worst case, most likely case, and best case. Which of the following tools would be the BEST to use?

 

A.

Gantt chart

B.

PERT

C.

EVM

D.

GERT

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 129

In order to complete the pre-project setup, which of the following is the MOST important task of the project sponsor?

 

A.

Obtain funding for the project.

B.

Provide quality review of the deliverables.

C.

Provide leadership to the project team.

D.

Obtain resolution of the application development issues.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 130

A project manager is new to an organization and is about to begin work on a $1,000,000 project. Which of the following would BEST help the project manager?

 

A.

Reviewing closure reports from previous projects within the organization.

B.

Asking stakeholders what standards they consider important.

C.

Developing a quality management plan.

D.

Talking to other project managers who have been with the organization for a long time.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA JK0-017 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …