[Free] Download New Updated (December) CompTIA JK0-017 Exam Questions 111-120

Ensurepass

QUESTION 111

There are three teams assigned to the same project. Two of the project teams are ahead of schedule; however, the product does not meet the needed quality standards. The third project team is behind schedule, but their product meets the quality standards. Which of the following should be the NEXT step for the project manager?

 

A.

Inform the stakeholders that the project is behind schedule.

B.

Meet with the teams to clarify the schedule and the quality standards expected.

C.

Crash the schedule to meet the project timeline.

D.

Fast track the schedule to complete the project on time without impacting the quality of the product.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 112

The project sponsor has just requested a status report be emailed to all project stakeholders every two weeks. Which of the following documents needs to be updated?

 

A.

Communications plan

B.

Quality plan

C.

Stakeholder analysis report

D.

Work Breakdown Structure (WBS)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 113

In regards to proper change management procedures, which of the following would be the FINAL activity?

 

A.

Coordinate with the appropriate stakeholders to determine course of action.

B.

Document the change using the appropriate change control forms.

C.

Perform impact analysis with project team members.

D.

Update the project plan components based on the approved change request.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 114

A project manager creates a detailed list of costs for each activity involved in the project and then uses the sum of the individual activities to create the budget. Which of the following cost estimating techniques was used?

 

A.

Bottom-up

B.

Expert judgment

C.

Parametric

D.

Top-down

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 115

Refer to the attached Exhibit. Which of the following dependencies is demonstrated between task 1 and task 2 in the following diagram?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Start-to-Start

B.

Start-to-Finish

C.

Finish-to-Finish

D.

Finish-to-Start

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 116

A project manager is working with a large team on an important project. Many of the team members work remotely. The project manager requires each team member to submit weekly status reports at a certain time each week. One team member consistently submits late status reports. Which of the following should the project manager consider FIRST?

 

A.

Time zones for various work locations

B.

Necessity of weekly status reports

C.

Format of the status report

D.

Past performance reviews of the team member

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 117

Two team members have been assigned to a specific project task. Neither can agree on how the task should be completed. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

 

A.

The project manager provided an unrealistic schedule.

B.

The team members have a personality conflict.

C.

The work package was not clearly defined.

D.

The team members have different management styles.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 118

Paperwork related to the project is not being signed in the correct order. The BEST way to correct this problem would be to implement a procedure for managing:

 

A.

required forms.

B.

document routing.

C.

change.

D.

document version control.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 119

A project manager has determined the probability and impact of identified project risks. A meeting with the project team will be held to determine how to mitigate risks above the project threshold. Which of the following will be created during this meeting?

 

A.

Risk response strategies

B.

Risk register

C.

Risk assessment

D.

Stakeholder risk tolerance

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 120

A project has been delayed due to an ongoing labor dispute. The project sponsor asks the project manager to transfer the risk to complete the project on time. Which of the following is a method of transferring the risk?

 

A.

Delay the project

B.

Change the project schedule

C.

Outsource the project

D.

Hire more resources

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA JK0-017 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …