[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) IBM C9020-466 Actual Tests 41-50

Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Which is the correct method to access the XIV Multi-system Manager (MSM)?

 

A.

VMware vOenter console to the MSM

B.

Remote Desktop (RDP) session to the MSM

C.

Putty session to the MSM P address

D.

XIV GUI to the MSM using server mode

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 42

Which XIV system feature simplifies creation of the XIV volume?< /span>

 

A.

storage pools

B.

thin provisioning

C.

data distribution algorithms

D.

SSD caching

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 43

A customer has legacy Windows 2003 servers to connect to an XIV. What software is required to be installed on the host?

 

A.

XIV HAK

B.

XIV GUI

C.

XIV Top

D.

XIV VSS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 44

Which of the following statements is true of the XIV architecture?

 

A.

Storage Pools are used to group volumes with similar performance requirements.

B.

For each mirrored 1 MB partition, one copy is always on an interface module.

C.

In a fifteen module XIV, fifteen physical disks are allocated as hot spares.

D.

Every logical volume is spread over every physical drive.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45

Following a proof of concept, it has been determined that an eleven module XIV system containing 2 TB drives is the minimum configuration suitable for theworkload, which consists primarily of random writes. The customer is concerned about the upfront costs so the sales representative has suggested a six module system with 3 TB drives, which would also provide ample capacity for the application. Given thecustomer’s concerns, which configuration should the technical specialist recommend to best meet the customer’s requirements?

 

A.

a six module XIV with 3 TB drives and SSDs

B.

an eleven module XIV with 3 TB drives and six CoD activations

C.

an eleven moduleXIV with 2 TB drives and eight CoD activations

D.

a nine module XIV with 2 TB drives and six CoD activations

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 46

Which tool can natively manage an XIV system?

 

A.

Veritas Storage Foundation Suite

B.

IBM Systems Director

C.

Tivoli Storage Manager

D.

Tivoli Storage Productivity Center

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 47

In a six module XIV system, I/O activity involving a specific logical volume is handled by how many spindles?

 

A.

36

B.

72

C.

108

D.

180

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 48

The XIV Gen3 module interconnect implements which technology?

 

A.

iSOSI

B.

InfiniBand

C.

SAS2JJ

D.

PC

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 49

What minimum information is required when creating a volume on an XIV system?

 

A.

capacity, RAID level, disk group

B.

drive type, disk tier, capacity

C.

capacity, storage pool, volume name

D.

Quality of Service, consistency group, volume name

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which statement is true regarding XIV connectivity to IBM PowerVM VIOS clients?

 

A.

NPIV must be used.

B.

NPIV is not supported.

C.

Direct iSCSI connection to VIOS is supported.

D.

AIX, Linux and IBM i VIOS clients are supported.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9020-466 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …