[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) IBM C9020-466 Actual Tests 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

The modem installed in the XIV is used for what?

 

A.

externally servicing the system

B.

the Call Home feature

C.

setting up modules

D.

XRSC connectivity

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 32

When creating a thin provisioned volume on an XIV the maximum capacity is limited by:

 

A.

the vol_size_maxconfiguration parameter

B.

the available capacity in the XIV system

C.

the soft capacity of the storage pool where the volume resides

D.

the hard capacity of the storage pool where the volume resides

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 33

An XIV administrator wants to migrate a legacy DS4700 to XIV. The DS4700 is mirrored across a low-bandwidth link to a second DS4700 at a second site. The XIV volumes will need to be mirrored to a second XIV using asynchronous replication. What feature will help perform this task?

 

A.

offline initialization

B.

volume mirroring

C.

cache-disabled volumes

D.

asynchronous migration

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 34

What is the benefit of VMware VAAI functionality?

 

A.

provides multipathing for VMware servers to XIV systems

B.

extends XIV storage provisioning functions to VMware vOenter

C.

allows offloading extendedVMware operations to the XIV system

D.

integrates VMware disaster recovery with XIV remote replication

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 35

PowerVM is a requirement for XIVhost attach to which of the following operating systems?

 

A.

AIX

B.

IBMi

C.

VMware

D.

Linux on System z

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 36

When is the best time to complete a TDA for XIV?

 

A.

after the XIV hardware is installed

B.

before the customer starts to use the XIV hardware

C.

after the XIV hardware is ordered

D.

during the pre-sales activity before the hardware is ordered

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 37

XIV hardware architecture optimizes the usage of snapshots by:

 

A.

copying data on write so the production drives are not over stressed

B.

offering the possibility to isolate the drives used for snapshot target space

C.

a redirect-on-writeoperation using all drives in any snapshot process

D.

limiting the total number of snapshots to a maximum of 128 active pairs

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 38

The XIV host attachment kit provides whichof these functions?

 

A.

automates replication failover operations

B.

allows host copy operations to be offloaded to the XIV

C.

provides a multipathing driver for the operating system

D.

adjusts host operating system performance parameters

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 39

On a thin-provisioned pool the size of the volume is limited by:

 

A.

the hard capacity of the XIV

B.

the hard capacity of the volume

C.

the soft capacity of the storage pool

D.

the hard capacity of the storage pool

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 40

What is the fastest way to see which volume isreceiving the most IOPS on the XIV?

 

A.

open XIV Top in the default view

B.

open the XIV GUI and check the volume view

C.

run XCLI command xcii volume_max_iops_list

D.

open XIV GUI and select the first 12 volumes, and then next 12 and so on

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9020-466 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …