[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) IBM C9020-466 Actual Tests 21-30

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Which of the following is a benefit of the XIV system’s storage allocation methodology?

 

A.

parity is protecting data across all modules

B.

one MB partitions ensure efficient cache utilization

C.

all workloads are distributed throughout the system

D.

storage pools are always allocated on separate physical disks

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 22

What technology integrates XIV in the VMware hypervisor?

 

A.

DRS

B.

SPM

C.

VAAI

D.

Storage vMotion

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 23

A storage administrator wishes to migrate a legacy storage controller’s volumes to a SAN Volume Controller. The controller can provide SAS or iSCSI host connections only. An XIV is virtualized by the SVC and has been upgraded from six modules to nine to assist with the migration project. The additional storage is yet to be presented to the SVC. What would be the best method to transfer the data?

 

A.

Present volumes to the SVC using SAS. Mirror the volumes onto the newly-presented XIV storage.

B.

Present volumes to the SVC using iSCSl. Mirror the volumes onto the newly-presented XIV storage.

C.

Present volumes to the XIV using SAS. Migrate the volumes to XIV using the available capacity then to the SVC.

D.

Present volumes to the XIV using iSCSl. Migrate the volumes to XIV using the available capacity then to the SVC.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 24

Which statement is true about the XIV migration?

 

A.

Data can be migrated without any host interruption.

B.

The customer must also purchase a SAN Volume Controller.

C.

Before commencing migration the optional license must be installed.

D.

The customer must be aware that a short period of host downtime is needed.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 25

A customer has purchased a six module XIV Gen3 for a new project, which is located in a new data center. A new requirement states that a portion of the project data must be replicated to an existing six module XIV (Gen2) at the customer’s primary data center, 500 km away. The target XIV has sufficient capacity but no Fibre Channel connectivity exists between sites. The customer therefore decides to use iSCSI replication. Which upgrade is required to meet the requirements?

 

A.

add modules to both XIV systems

B.

add modules to the new (primary) XIV Gen3

C.

add modules to the existing (secondary) XIV

D.

replace the new (primary) XIV Gen3 InfiniBand switches with Ethernet switches

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 26

On an XIV system, how can a thin provisioned volume be changed to a regular provisioned volume?

 

A.

in the GUI, right mouse click on the volume and select “regular provision”

B.

in the XCLI, use the command vol_resize on the volume

C.

in the XCLI, use the command pool_change_config on the pool containing the volume

D.

in the GUI, right mouse click on the volume and move it to a regular pool

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 27

On an XIV system, what is the minimum hardware configuration when the Capacityl on Demand feature is used?

 

A.

6 modules

B.

9 modules

C.

12 modules

D.

15 modules

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 28

How does IBM XIV SSD technology provide longer life over competitors’ use of SSD technology?

 

A.

hybrid algorithms combinefeatures of SSDs with existing HDDs in the same unit

B.

patented wear-leveling algorithm designed for SSD longevity

C.

common off-the-shelf components minimize the use of SSDs for write environments

D.

IBM SSDs are filled with write blocks of 1024kb in random I/O operations

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 29

A customer wants to set up a Windows 2008 cluster with three nodes, with application data presented from a fifteen module XIV Gen3. All three nodes will run applications under normal operating conditions. Each node has a single dual-port Fibre Channel host bus adapter. Assuming a dual fabric SAN, how should the cluster nodes be zoned to the XIV within each SAN?

 

A.

ports for all three nodes should be grouped together into a single zone, along with a single XIV port from each available XIV interlace module

B.

each host port should be zoned to a single port from one XIV module, ensuring that no other host ports are zoned to the same module

C.

each host port should be zoned to a single port from two XIV modules, ensuring that the host ports from the remaining two nodes are zoned to different XIV modules

D.

each host port should be zoned to a single port from three XIV modules, ensuring that the host port on the second fabric is zoned with a single port from the remaining three XIV modules

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which activity occurs after upgrading an XIV system from nine modules to tenmodules?

 

A.

the SAN fabric is re-zoned to include another two host ports

B.

the default extent size is increased by 11.1% or 512K, whichever is smaller

C.

pools are reconfigured to include an additional twelve disks, less the hot spares

D.

the systemredistributes all data across all drives

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9020-466 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …