[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) IBM C9020-466 Actual Tests 11-20

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

How many active module interconnects are there between data modules on an XIV system Model A14?

 

A.

one Ethernet connection

B.

two Ethernet connections

C.

four Ethernet connections

D.

six Ethernet connections

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 12

A customer wants to know if a Solaris 9 with DMP 5.1 can be used in a configuration with a QLogic HBA.
Where would this information be found?

 

A.

IBM XIV InfoCenter

B.

IBM XIV Architecture, Implementation and Usage Redbook

C.

IBM System Storage Interoperation Center

D.

Raise an RPQ to clarify support

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 13

What is a benefit to IBM’s XIV SSD transparent read cache?

 

A.

SSD read cache is a separate tier

B.

performance improvement in sequential reads

C.

real-time cache algorithm; not policy-based

D.

SSD drives add usable capacity without user intervention

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 14

Based on best practice, what is the optimal number of SVC Fibre Channel connections to a full 15 module XIV?

 

A.

connect the SVC to 6 XIV ports

B.

connect the SVC to 9 XIV ports

C.

connect the SVC to 12 XIV ports

D.

connecttheSVCtol6XlVports

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 15

When is the command xcii –protect used?

 

A.

to create an encrypted host on the XIV

B.

to createan encrypted volume on the XIV

C.

to create an encrypted file with username and password for XCLl usage

D.

to create an encrypted file with all commands used after command has been entered

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 16

How much space will an XIV snapshot allocate from the pool’s snapshot reserve when its created?

 

A.

17 GB per snapshot

B.

17 GB per pool

C.

17 GB per volume

D.

0 GB per snapshot

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 17

An XIV snapshot is taken daily from the same volume and kept for one week. If it is Friday and the system isrestored from a snapshot taken on Tuesday, why is it possible to return to a snapshot taken on Thursday?

 

A.

because the deletion priority is set correctly

B.

because there are no dependencies between subsequent snapshots


C.

because there is sufficient space in the snapshot reserve

D.

because snapshots were all converted to full copy

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 18

On an XIV system, what factor must beconsidered when using snapshots?

 

A.

snapshots must be unlocked before restore

B.

restoring a snapshot invalidates all earlier snapshots

C.

snapshots cannot be moved independently to another storage pool

D.

17 GB of hard capacity is immediately consumed atcreation per snapshot

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 19

When does XIV Gen3 SSD caching significantly improve performance?

 

A.

for small block, random read I/O workloads

B.

for GPES random workloads

C.

forlarge block, sequential read I/O workloads

D.

for small block, sequential write I/O workloads

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 20

Compared to other IBM storage offerings, which of the following is unique functionality on an XIV system?

 

A.

IP based replication

B.

prevents hotspots

C.

ability totake snapshots

D.

reduced single points of failure

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9020-466 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …