[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) IBM C9020-466 Actual Tests 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Which statement is true when comparing an XIV Model 214 to Model 114?

 

A.

Model 214 supports more HDDs in a fully configured system.

B.

Model 214 supports ECoF connectivity over dedicated ports.

C.

Model 214 adds an iSCSI 10 Gb/s configuration option.

D.

Model 214 adds SSD caching functionality.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

XIV Quality of S
ervice limitsI/O to which of the following?

 

A.

hosts

B.

storage pools

C.

mirrored pairs

D.

consistency groups

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which of the following is a benefit of the XIV system’s hardware architecture?

 

A.

mirrored interface modules provide increased datathroughput

B.

data distributed across all hard drives improves system throughput

C.

SAS bus interface allows the use of industry standard Enhanced IDE drives

D.

InfiniBand connectivity between XIV systems for extended distance mirroring

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which statement is true regarding XIV virtualization and the advanced snapshot mechanism?

 

A.

A volume can have one snapshot only.

B.

A volume’s snapshot can be copied to a volume in another storage pool.

C.

A volume and its corresponding snapshots can be part of several storage pools.

D.

A volume and its correspondingsnapshots can be part of several consistency groups.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 5

How does the data migration feature enable the smooth transition of a host to an XIV system?

 

A.

By deploying an XIV unique implementation of VMware’s Storage vMotion that has been engineered to support Linuxand Microsoft hosts natively.

B.

By connecting the host to the XIV, which then provides access to the data on the legacy storage system while transparently copying the data across in the background.

C.

By enabling every XIV PC port to be both target and initiator so that host requests are received by the XIV and retransmitted to the legacy storage system simultaneously.

D.

By using the XIV Host Attachment Kit (HAK) migration software to send concurrent writes to the legacy storage system and the IBM XIV simultaneously, while copying the older data across in the background.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 6

A technical specialist is planning an XIV installation. Where can theworksheets needed for installation be found?

 

A.

IBM XIV Storage System Planning Guide

B.

IBM XIV Gen3 Architecture, Implementation and Usage Guide

C.

IBM XIV Host Attach Redbook

D.

IBM Fix Central

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 7

On XIV what factors are important tosuccessfully implement asynchronous mirroring?

 

A.

data change rate, available bandwidth and interval

B.

latency between the remote and local XIV, number of volumes must be less than 256

C.

data change rate, number of volumes less than 256, required RPO

D.

each mirror must have the same RPO and sync interval within the same storage pool

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 8

A customer reports performance problems on an XIV Gen3 system. After further analysis of performance statistics, it appears that latency is high for reads but writes are acceptable. I/O size is generally small, with more writes than reads. Which option is likely to help the situation?

 

A.

implement volume striping on the host

B.

install SSDs in the XIV system

C.

install ECoE adapters in the host

D.

enable IBMEasy Tier on the volumes

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 9

Where is the XIV VSS Provider software installed?

 

A.

as a plug-in to the XIV GUI

B.

on the XIV maintenance module

C.

on servers or VMsconnected to the XIV system

D.

on the interface modules of the XIV system

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 10

What is a benefit of the XIV system’s grid-based architecture?

 

A.

different capacity drives can be mixed within the system butnot in the same module

B.

any module can act as an interface module

C.

SSDs must be installed in the interface modules only

D.

each module contains processing, caching and storage

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9020-466 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …