[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CWNP CWDP-302 Actual Tests 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

What VoWiFi implementations frequently require multicast packet delivery support by the WLAN infrastructure?

 

A.

All VoWiFi implementations

B.

Push-to-Talk VoWiFi phones

C.

All VoWiFi soft phones

D.

All VoWiFi hard phones

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 32

What action should be taken after implementing a WLAN based on the design developed from
the site survey process?

 

A.

Post-installation survey

B.

Requirements analysis

C.

Gathering facility documentation

D.

Design the infrastructure services

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

ABC Manufacturing has a heavily-used dual-band (2.4 / 5 GHz) WLAN, but sporadic RF interference across the 2.4 GHz band is causing dropped VoWiFi calls and leading to data connectivity and throughput problems. In addition to avoiding 2.4 GHz channels and installing a distributed spectrum analyzer to locate RF interference sources, what should the implementer do to resolve the problem fully?

 

A.

Have only guest access on the 5 GHz channels.

B.

Move all corporate data clients and VoWiFi devices to the 5 GHz channels appropriate for their regulatory domain.

C.

Use captive portals for guest authentication in 5 GHz.

D.

Implement WPA-PSK everywhere in the network.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 34

You are on site, planning a network at a freight shipping company on a busy harbor.Since the preliminary WLAN design specifies support for the 5 GHz spectrum, you would like to test for radar pulses to determine if DFS channels should be supported at this facility. As a part of your spectral survey with a laptop-based analyzer, you include DFS testing to identify the presence of radar. This is done by manually observing Real-time FFT, Duty Cycle, and Active Devices charts of the spectrum analyzer software. What potential drawback is present with this DFS test method?

 

A.

Many WLAN products that support DFS channels report several false positives. Ideally, the actual WLAN equipment used in the deploymentshould be used to test for DFS.

B.

Some sources of 5 GHz radar, such as military ships, are mobile in nature. A longer, automated test setup should be used to identify the presence or absence of radar.

C.

Manual identification of radar pulses using spectrum analysis charts can be very difficult due to radar’s low amplitude at the Wi-Fi receiver.

D.

Modern spectrum analyzer adapters do not provide the necessary bandwidth resolution required to detect and measure radar signatures.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 35

When preparing a floor plan graphic for use in predictive and manual site surveying, what calibration method will lead to the most accurate and reliable RF data?

 

A.

Use the known size of a small object, such as a ceiling tile, and use a single instance of this object (e.g. a single ceiling tile) to scale the floor plan.

B.

Measure the width of an actual office doorway with a tape measure and use this value to calibrate against a doorway graphic.

C.

Use the longest available measurement (like a straight exterior wall) to calibrate the graphic’s scale.

D.

Calibrate the ceiling height of the floor plan first, then the survey software should be able to auto-calibrate the X and Y planes of the graphic.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 36

When deploying long-distance 802.11 bridge links (10 miles / 16 km), what parameter may be critical for improving data flow by reducing retries caused by the long distances?

 

A.

The sequence control field value

B.

The acknowledgement timeout threshold

C.

The minimum transmit data rate value

D.

The CTS-to-self threshold

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 37

When you see the SKINNY protocol in a post-install validation protocol capture, what does this indicate?

 

A.

Secure FTP is in use

B.

VoIP is used on the network

C.

HTTPS is in use

D.

Multicasting is used on the network

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 38

What commonly causes a client-to-AP link imbalance?

 

A.

The client’s antenna gain is lower than the AP’s antenna gain

B.

The client’s transmit power is significantly lower than the AP’s transmit power

C.

The AP’s transmit power is significantly lower than the client’s transmit power

D.

The AP’s antenna gain is lower than the client’s antenna gain

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39

In a manufacturing facility with highly reflective materials, you are planning an upgrade to your existing 802.11b WLAN implementation. You have chosen a dual-band 802.11n infrastructure product for this purpose. Your client applications include:

 

clip_image002Handheld scanners — for inventory management

clip_image002[1]Toughbooks (laptops) — mounted on forklifts for inventory and workflow management

clip_image002[2]VoWiFi phones — used by select employees throughout the facility

 

You are evaluating all of the 802.11n enhancements and determining which features to enable for your environment and applications.

 

In this scenario, what 802.11n enhancement typically should NOT be enabled on the 2.4 GHz radio of the new APs?

 

A.

Multiple streams

B.

Short guard intervals

C.

Block Acknowledgments

D.

Frame aggregation

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 40

Which definition correctly describes the “local MAC” variation of the centralized WLAN architecture?

 

A.

All MAC functions are performed by the AP. A minimal subset of network control is offloaded to the WLAN controller along with management and monitoring functions.

B.

PHY functions are performed directly by the AP. MAC functions are divided almost equally between the WLAN controller and the AP, according to the time sensitivity of the feature or service.

C.

The AP provides the RF termination point for the WLAN, but performs very few of the WLAN functions or services. The WLAN controller performs all MAC functions and the AP is very simple and lightweight.

D.

All RF-, data-, and control-related WLAN functions are performed by the AP. APs coordinate network services with one another and are managed by a WNMS, so no WLAN controller is used in this architecture.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CWNP CWDP-302 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …