[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CWNP CWDP-302 Actual Tests 21-30

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Of the following antenna connector types, which one is the smallest?

 

A.

RP-TNC

B.

MC Connector

C.

N Connector

D.

Male N Connector

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 22

In this question, you will compare the mobility processes of a network that supports WPA2- Personal and WPA2-Enterprise. Assume the use of a 15-character ASCII passphrase for WPA2-
Personal and EAP-TTLS/MSCHAPv2 with WPA2-Enterprise. Also, assume that proprietary roaming protocols are not supported. When a device transitions from one BSS to another within the same ESS, what step must be performed in the WPA2-Enterprise transition that are not performed in the WPA2- Personal transition?

 

A.

Open System Authentication

B.

802.11 Reassociation

C.

802.1X authentication

D.

4-Way Handshake

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 23

A wireless engineer from your company performed a site survey in an office building where a wireless network extension was needed. He reports that while performing a Layer 1 sweep near a meeting room full of people, he detected RF activity with a very low duty cycle. He is unsure how to interpret what he recorded to determine its impact on a future Wi-Fi network. What is true about this RF environment and its potential impact on the WLAN?

 

A.

The signal affects the entire spectrum and will render the wireless network unusable. It must be located and removed.

B.

The signal has a low duty cycle and should not be of major impact on the wireless network.

C.

The signal is alternating between peaks (high interference level) and valleys (low interference level). The network channel design must be built to avoid the affected peak frequencies.

D.

The signal is typical of a high radio card background noise. It shows that the card used for the Layer 1 sweep should be replaced and the Layer 1 sweep re-done.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 24

When implementing WLAN security according to common best practices, what feature should be enabled when configuring an EAP type?

 

A.

The “Use WEP if RADIUS server unavailable” option

B.

The “Validate server certificate” option

C.

The “Trusted Root Certification Authorities” list

D.

The “Do not prompt user to authorize new servers or trusted certification authorities” option

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

What is a radome?

 

A.

A type of semi-circular ceiling found in atriums and that is a heavy cause of RF reflection.

B.

A weatherproof piece of plastic covering an antenna or antenna system.

C.

The unit used to measure the signal reflected backward by the end of a cable.

D.

A piece of metal positioned behind APs mounted on outdoor poles, designed to limit the butterfly effect.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

Given: In your regulatory domain, a Tx Power Levelof “1” is equivalent to 17 dBm. For every integer increment (e.g. from 1 to 2) to the Tx Power Level, the AP’s transmit power is halved. In units of mW, what is the actual transmit power for an AP configured at a Tx Power Level of “4”?

 

A.

6.25 mW

B.

50 mW

C.

12.5 mW

D.

8 mW

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 27

In a large enterprise (5000+ wireless users), by what would NOT be a recommended method by which IP addresses and VLANs are assigned to different clients associated to the same AP?

 

A.

Each SSID is mapped to a static VLAN assignment

B.

Upstream AAA servers dynamically assign VLANs to each user or group profile

C.

Radio signal metrics (RSSI, SNR, etc.) of WLAN clients are triangulated for location- based VLAN assignment during association

D.

Multiple VLAN pools are designated for an SSID and user IP addresses are selected in a round-robin fashion from the associated pools

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 28

Assume that your network operates in a regulatory domain that allows use of the entire 5 GHz space allowed in the 802.11ac amendment. In your upcoming 802.11ac deployment, you would like to take advantage of the performance improvements that result from channel bonding. However, after extensive testing, you have determined that your mission- critical WLAN should not usechannels requiring DFS support. Given those two criteria (enable channel bonding and disable DFS channels), in the 5 GHz spectrum, how many non-overlapping 40 MHz channels will your system be able to use?

 

A.

2

B.

3

C.

4

D.

6

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 29

When a WLAN controller sends an 802.11 frame to a lightweight AP for transmission on the wireless medium, how does it mark the frame for 802.11 QoS priority?

 

A.

The WLAN controller will place the user priority (UP) value in the QoS Control field of the 802.11 frame header before passing it to the lightweight AP.

B.

The WLAN controller does not mark 802.11 frames with priority values only the APs can do this.

C.

The WLAN controller does not mark the 802.11 frames with priority values only the Layer 3 switches can do this.

D.

The WLAN controller does not mark the 802.11 frames with priority values only the Layer 3 routers can do this.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 30

An associated STA detects a new BSS with the same SSID as the STA’s current BSS.The new BSS uses a different IP subnet than the current BSS. If the STA is configured to use 802.1X/EAP preauthentication, what is likely to occur?

 

A.

The STA will not attempt to preauthenticate because the new BSS uses a different IP subnet.

B.

The STA will attempt to preauthenticate, but fail because the new BSS uses a different data-link broadcast domain.

C.

The STA will attempt to preauthenticate and succeed if DHCP is supported on the new subnet.

D.

The STA will attempt to preauthenticate and succeed if IP Mobility is enabled on the AP or WLAN controller.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CWNP CWDP-302 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …