[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CWNP CWDP-302 Actual Tests 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Given: For this fill-in the blank question, each answer option contains an answer for the first and second blanks, separated by a dash “–“. Choose the answer option that correctly fills in both blanks in the following sentence. A WLAN may use 802.11 admission control to ________, and admission control requirements are configured separately for each ________.

 

A.

Block stations with inadequate security parameters — SSID

B.

Identify voice-enabled wireless devices — AP radio (that is, 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz)

C.

Regulate the available bandwidth resources — Access Category

D.

Mark ingress and egress frames with priority values — TCP/IP port

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QU
ESTION 2

You are working on a VoWLAN design with your customer’s wired networking team. How many distinct priority levels do you expect for the voice applications?

 

A.

1 priority level, but 2 queues (one for uplink traffic, one for downlink traffic)

B.

1 priority level per client and AP pair, so the total number depends on the expected number of clients

C.

1 priority level for voice RTP, 1 priority level for voice control and RTCP

D.

1 priority level for VoWLAN client traffic, 1 priority level for wired VoIP client traffic

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 3

When selecting a centralized WLAN architecture, what new problem may arise when you change the data forwarding model f
rom centralized to distributed?

 

A.

APs that were designed for a centralized forwarding model may not support all features in distributed forwarding mode.

B.

The router between the APs and the controller must be made aware of the APs as forwarding client STAs.

C.

All RRM controls will also need to be distributed to a master AP that acts as a channel and transmit power arbiter for other APs in the ESS.

D.

Centralized control functions, such as key management and distribution, RRM, and load balancing will no longer be supported.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4

Given: In a site survey deliverable report, you are expected to explain the spectrum measurements taken at the customer’s site. What portion of a spectrum analyzer view can be used to determine if a given channel is too active for use as the active channel for a new AP?

 

A.

Device list

B.

Frame decode

C.

Real time FFT

D.

Duty cycle

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5

Excessive uplink RTP frame retransmissions can result in ____________.

 

A.

Deauthentication of the transmitter by the receiver

B.

Lowering of the data transmission rate by the transmitting station

C.

MOS scores in excess of 5

D.

Head-of-Line blocking at the receiver

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 6

As an implementation engineer, you have just received initial design specs from a network designer for your dual-band 802.11n deployment. The network design documents prescribe the following data rate configuration for the 2.4 GHz radio:

 

clip_image002Basic Rates — 5.5, 6, 11, 12 Mbps

clip_image002[1]Supported Rates –9, 18,
24, 36, 48, and 54 Mbps as well as MCS 0-15

 

What will result from this design strategy?

 

A.

By disabling support for 1 and 2 Mbps while allowing 5.5 and 11 Mbps, the network will force 802.11b clients to use these higher data rates.

B.

Protection mechanisms will always be in use on this network to support 5.5 and 11 Mbps as basic rates.

C.

HR/DSSS (802.11b) stations will not be able to associate to the service set.

D.

This configuration violates the IEEE specification that defines 6, 12, and 24 Mbps as mandatory data rates for 802.11g/n.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 7

You are creating an outdoor bridge link that spans more than 1000 yards. Which one of the following antenna types is more likely to be included in the design?

 

A.

Yagi

B.

Omni

C.

Patch

D.

Panel

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 8

What is a valid 40 MHz channel configuration in the 2.4 GHz ISM band where channels 1- 11 are permitted?

 

A.

4 (primary), +1 (secondary)

B.

2 (primary), -1 (secondary)

C.

8 (primary), +1 (secondary)

D.

1 (primary), 6 (secondary)

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9

Given: As the wireless network administrator for XYZ Company, you are planning to upgrade your aging wireless network infrastructure, as well as some clients, to support 802.11ac. In your research, you have discovered that your new wireless client devices and infrastructure are 802.11ac, WMM, and WMM-PS certified by the Wi-Fi Alliance. Some of your existing client devices are 802.11a/b/g devices that do not support WMM. Given this information, what scenario is possible when your company’s employees begin using both types of client devices on the new WLAN?

 

A.

All WMM-PS certified client devices will be prevented from utilizing WMM-PS features until all stations in use on the wireless medium are WMM-PS certified.

B.

The WLAN infrastructure will set the dozing times of the WMM-PS certified client devices based upon their WMM access category, while the non-WMM-PS client devices will continue to use PS-Poll frames.

C.

Performance and battery life will be inconsistent between WMM-PS and non-WMM-PS client devices when used with applications that support WMM-PS.

D.

WMM-PS enabled APs will allow both WMM-PS and non-WMM-PS stations to use the trigger-and-delivery mechanism, but WMM-PS stations will get priority.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 10

At a university, the WLAN has been successfully deployed for ubiquitous access for faculty, students, and guests. Many student computer labs are available throughout the campus with wired network connectivity, but there are also a few smaller lab areas and workstations where Ethernet cabling is not available. For student wireless use, the students must authenticate against RADIUS/Active Directory using PEAP. Also, the network administrators at this university would like administrative access to these workstations when they are not in use by students sothat the administrators can manage group policies, update OS patches, and perform other routine software maintenance. What deployment option is available and recommended for both student use and remote administration of these workstations?

 

A.

Due to the architecture of 802.1X port-based access control, it is not possible for a wireless-only computer to access network services required by network administrators in this scenario.

B.

Roaming user profiles should be used so that the users do not loser the family pictures on their desktops.

C.

The WLAN infrastructure vendor is responsible for providing proprietary client connectivity options to facilitate device connectivity without user interaction.

D.

These workstations should be Ethernet-connected to a wireless client bridge, which will maintain network connectivity independent of student connectivity status.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CWNP CWDP-302 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …