[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 131-140

Ensurepass

QUESTION 131

A customer reports that a smartphone is experiencing a very short battery life. The user has been using this phone for a short time and has installed several apps recently. Which of the following might be the cause of the issue?

 

A.

Slow data speeds

B.

Defective SD card

C.

Unauthorized root access

D.

Signal drop or weak signal

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 132

In order to prevent other users from editing files in `C: Files’, which of the following steps should be taken?

 

A.

Set NTFS permissions to read only

B.

Set the folder to index files for search

C.

Set the local administrator as the owner of the folder

D.

Set network share permissions to read only

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 133

Which of the following Windows utilities would MOST likely be used to identify system errors?

 

A.

System Restore

B.

Event Viewer

C.

Security Center

D.

Windows Defender

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 134

A technician has been notified that recent vulnerabilities have been discovered related to a type of SOHO router. The technician has verified that all connections and settings are appropriate. Which of the following actions should the technician take NEXT?

 

A.

Change the router firewall settings

B.

Check for and apply a firmware update

C.

Reconfigure the QoS settings

D.

Change router user-names and passwords

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 135

Which of the following should a technician implement to prevent external contractors from physically plugging devices into the company’s network jacks unless such jacks are designated for guest use?

 

A.

Disable DHCP and assign a static IP address to each network device physically connected to the network.

B.

Enable MAC address filtering across all network jacks and record the MAC address of guest devices.

C.

Disable all switch ports when they are not utilized and enable them on an as needed basis.

D.

Place guest network jacks in public areas and all other jacks in secure areas as needed.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 136

Joe, a user, just downloaded a game onto his company phone. When he is not using the device, it unexpectedly dials unrecognized numbers and downloads new content. Joe is the victim of which of the following?

 

A.

Trojan horse

B.

Spyware

C.

Social engineering

D.

Worms

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 137

A technician is using the troubleshooting theory to help resolve a problem that is occurring with a client’s machine. The technician has verified system functionally. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting theory?

 

A.

Identify the problem

B.

Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem

C.

Test the theory to determine cause

D.

Document findings, actions, and outcomes

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 138

Which of the following tools is used to type or paste recovery commands directly into a Linux box?

 

A.

Shell/terminal

B.

Backup/time machine

C.

Command/cmd

D.

Restore/snapshot

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 139

In preparation for an operating system upgrade, a technician is tasked with installing additional memory modules in a computer. Which of the following safety steps should be performed FIRST?

 

A.

Use safety goggles

B.

Remove jewelry

C.

Put on an ESD strap

D.

Disconnect power

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 140

A technician is working on a home theater PC in a location where the electrical system may not be properly grounded. As the technician is finishing the installation, which of the following should the computer technician do before connecting a cable TV line to a TV tuner card?

 

A.

Perform self-grounding

B.

Unplug the computer power cable

C.

Use an ESD strap

D.

Require the electrical system be brought up to code

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-902 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …