[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 101-110

Ensurepass

QUESTION 101

Which of the following file system types is used primarily for optical media?

 

A.

FAT32

B.

NTFS

C.

HPFS

D.

CDFS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 102

A user, Joe, calls and states every few hours he is unable to connect to the Internet for several minutes but is able to access internal sites during this time. Which of the following tools would b
e used to find the issue with the network connection?

 

A.

TRACERT

B.

NETSTAT

C.

IPCONFIG

D.

NSLOOKUP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 103

Which of the following tasks is automatically added to the task scheduler in Windows to keep hard disk performance up?

 

A.

defrag

B.

chkdsk

C.

cleanmgr

D.

diskpart

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 104

Which of the following is the FASTEST way for a user to synchronize data between an iPhone and a work PC?

 

A.

Transfer data via WiFi Direct to the user’s laptop.

B.

Use Bluetooth to share data from the phone.

C.

Connect the iPhone’s USB cable and use iTunes.

D.

Copy the data from the phone to a MicroSD card.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 105

A user receives an unsolicited call from a technician claiming to be from a Microsoft certified partner. The technician tricks the user into allowing them access to their PC because of malware alerts that were being broadcasted. Which of the following attacks is this user a victim of?

 

A.

Shoulder surfing

B.

Phishing attack

C.

Social engineering

D.

Malware infection

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 106

A user states that when they logon to their computer sometimes they get an IP conflict error. The user computer is configured with a static IP. Which of the following is the problem?

 

A.

Duplicate IP exist on the network

B.

DHCP server needs to be rebooted

C.

Network adapter driver needs to be updated

D.

Bad network adapter

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 107

A user’s CRT display is not displaying colors correctly. Turning the display to the right or left sometimes temporarily corrects the problem. Which of the following should the technician check?

 

A.

The video card display driver

B.

The CRT power cable

C.

The video cable

D.

The CRT On Screen Display (OSD)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 108

A user in a corporate environment needs to have a laptop device repaired and takes the device to the appropriate technician. Which of the following should the technician offer to the user in order to maintain professionalism?

 

A.

Ask to user to wait in the area while repairs are being made.

B.

Offer a temporary loaner laptop for the user to work on.

C.

Inform the user that it will be ready “sometime” and to come back later.

D.

Ask the user to bring the laptop back when the department is less busy.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 109

A technician suspects that a computer issue is caused by a failed NIC. Following the troubleshooting theory, which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?

 

A.

Identify the problem

B.

Document findings, actions and outcome

C.

Verify full system functionality

D.

Establish a theory of probable cause

E.

Test the theory to determine cause

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 110

A technician is configuring wireless for a home office. The customer wants to prevent others from accessing the wireless network. The customer has a small number of devices on the network and does not want to have to remember a complicated password. Which of the following should the technician recommend?

 

A.

Enable MAC filtering

B.

< p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; line-height: normal; text-autospace: ; mso-layout-grid-align: none" align="left">Disable SSID broadcast

C.

Assign static IP addresses

D.

Turn on content filtering

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-902 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …