[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

A laser printer is producing completely blank sheets. Which of the following processes should the technician check FIRST?

 

A.

Fusing

B.

Paper handling

C.

Transfer

D.

Development

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 2

Which of the following is an example of client-side virtualization?

 

A.

Compatibility mode on a program icon properties menu

B.

Running a DOS application on a Windows 7 32-bit operating system

C.

Cloud hosted office applications

D.

XP mode running in Windows 7 64-bit operating system

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which of the following is a security threat that disguises itself as legitimate software?

 

A.

Trojan

B.

Worm

C.

Virus

D.

Spyware

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4

A user reports the Internet connection is not working on the corporate network. After running through the troubleshooting steps, the administrator finds the computer has a valid IP address, can connect to network shares, and can view local intranet pages in the web browser. The administrator tries navigating to a public Internet page and it times out. Which of the following should the technician configure next?

 

A.

Hosts files

B.

IPv6 settings

C.

Proxy settings

D.

Lmhosts files

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 5

A technician is called into the office during a thunderstorm. Users are reporting that machines are intermittently powering off. Which of the following will BEST prevent user data loss?

 

A.

Auto save

B.

A surge protector

C.

An ESD mat

D.

A UPS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 6

A company that manages its own cloud, while utilizing a third-party vendor to help manage storage, is implementing which of the following infrastructure types?

 

A.

Hybrid

B.

Community

C.

Private

D.

Public

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 7

On a corporate network, which of the following features would be used to redirect network traffic for filtering or monitoring?

 

A.

Content Advisor

B.

Proxy Settings

C.

Network Drive Mapping

D.

Local Security Policy

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 8

A critical server was replaced by the IT staff the previous night. The following morning, some users are reporting that they are unable to browse to the Internet upon booting their workstations. Users who did not shut down their workstations the previous day are able to connect to the Internet. A technician looks at the following report from a workstation with no Internet connectivity:

 

clip_image002IP Address: 192.168.1.101

clip_image002[1]Netmask: 255.255.255.0

clip_image002[2]DHCP Server:192.168.1.1

clip_image002[3]DNS Server:192.168.1.2

clip_image002[4]Default Gateway:192.168.1.1

 

Given the above report, which of the following is the cause of why some workstations are unable to browse the Internet?

 

A.

The workstation has an APIPA address.

B.

The DHCP server is unavailable.

C.

The default gateway router is misconfigured.

D.

The DHCP server is misconfigured.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 9

A technician has just installed a video card in a PC. The video card is not working, although it was working fine on the test bench. Which of the following Windows tools should the technician use to start troubleshooting the problem?

 

A.

Task Manager

B.

Device Manager

C.

System Configuration

D.

Computer Management

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 10

A technician has upgraded four computers and would like to securely repurpose the hard drives for later use. Which of the following should the technician do to the drives to prepare them for later use?

 

A.

chkdsk

B.

Degauss

C.

Quick format

D.

Drive wipe

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-902 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …