[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) Checkpoint 156-215.77 Actual Tests 91-100

Ensurepass

QUESTION 91

Which item below in a Security Policy would be enforced first?

 

A.

Network Address Translation

B.

Security Policy First rule

C.

Administrator-defined Rule Base

D.

IP spoofing/IP options

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 92

You intend to upgrade a Check Point Gateway from R71 to R77. Prior to upgrading, you want to back up the Gateway should there
be any problems with the upgrade. Which of the following allows for the Gateway configuration to be completely backed up into a manageable size in the least amount of time?

 

A.

upgrade_export

B.

snapshot

C.

backup

D.

database revision

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 93

Anti-Spoofing is typically set up on which object type?

 

A.

Network

B.

Security Management object

C.

Host

D.

Security Gateway

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 94

When using SecurePlatform, it might be necessary to temporarily change the MAC address of the interface eth 0 to 00:0C:29:12:34:56. After restarting the network the old MAC address should be active. How do you configure this change?

 

A.

Edit the file /etc/sysconfig/netconf.c and put the new MAC address in the field

B.

As expert user, issue these commands:

# IP link set eth0 down

# IP link set eth0 addr 00:0C:29:12:34:56

# IP link set eth0 up

C.

Open the WebUI, select Network > Connections > eth0. Place the new MAC address in the field Physical Address, and press Apply to save the settings.

D.

As expert user, issue the command:

# IP link set eth0 addr 00:0C:29:12:34:56

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUEST
ION 95

When you change an implicit rule’s order from Last to First in Global Properties, how do you make the change take effect?

 

A.

Run fw fetch from the Security Gateway.

B.

Select Install Database from the Policy menu.

C.

Reinstall the Security Policy.

D.

Select Save from the File menu.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 96

The customer has a small Check Point installation which includes one Windows 2008 server as the SmartConsole and a second server running SecurePlatform as both Security Management Server and the Security Gateway. This is an example of a(n):

 

A.

Stand-Alone Installation

B.

Distributed Installation

C.

Unsupported configuration

D.

Hybrid Installation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 97

Where can you find the Check Point’s SNMP MIB file?

 

A.

$CPDIR/lib/snmp/chkpt.mib

B.

There is no specific MIB file for Check Point products.

C.

$FWDIR/conf/snmp.mib

D.

It is obtained only by request from the TAC.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 98

Which of the following options is available with the SecurePlatform cpconfig utility?

 

A.

Time & Date

B.

GUI Clients

C.

DHCP Server configuration

D.

Export setup

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 99

Which of the following describes the default behavior of an R77 Security Gateway?

 

A.

Traffic is filtered using controlled port scanning.

B.

IP protocol types listed as secure are allowed by default, i.e. ICMP, TCP, UDP sessions are inspected.

C.

All traffic is expressly permitted via explicit rules.

D.

Traffic not explicitly permitted is dropped.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 100

The Security Gateway is installed on SecurePlatform R77. The default port for the Web User Interface is ____________.

 

A.

TCP 443

B.

TCP 4433

C.

TCP 18211

D.

TCP 257

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Checkpoint 156-215.77 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …