[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) Checkpoint 156-215.77 Actual Tests 71-80

Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

Your organization’s disaster recovery plan needs an update to the backup and restore section to reap the new distributed R77 installation benefits. Your plan must meet the following required and desired objectives:

 

Required Objective. The Security Policy repository must be backed up no less frequently than every 24 hours.

 

Desired Objective. The R77 components that enforce the Security Policies should be backed up at least once a week.

 

Desired Objective. Back up R77 logs at least once a week.

 

Your disaster recovery plan is as follows:

 

clip_image002Use the cron utility to run the command upgrade_export each night on the Security Management Servers.

clip_image002[1]Configure the organization’s routine back up software to back up the files created by the command upgrade_export.

clip_image002[2]Configure the GAiA back up utility to back up the Security Gateways every Saturday night.

clip_image002[3]Use the cron utility to run the command upgrade_export each Saturday night on the log servers.

clip_image002[4]Configure an automatic, nightly logswitch.

clip_image002[5]Configure the organization’s routine back up software to back up the switched logs every night.

 

Upon evaluation, your plan:

 

A.

Meets the required objective and only one desired objective.

B.

Meets the required objective but does not meet either desired objective.

C.

Meets the required objective and both desired objectives.

D.

Does not meet the required objective.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 72

Suppose the Security Gateway hard drive fails and you are forced to rebuild it. You have a snapshot file stored to a TFTP server and backups of your Security Management Server. What is the correct procedure for rebuilding the Gateway quickly?

 

A.

Run the command revert to restore the snapshot. Reinstall any necessary Check Point products. Establish SIC and install the Policy.

B.

Reinstall the base operating system (i.e., SecurePlatform). Configure the Gateway interface so that the Gateway can communicate with the TFTP server. Revert to the stored snapshot image, and install the Security Policy.

C.

Run the command revert to restore the snapshot, establish SIC, and install the Policy.

D.

Reinstall the base operating system (i.e., SecurePlatform). Configure the Gateway interface so that the Gateway can communicate with the TFTP server. Re
install any necessary Check Point products and previously applied hotfixes. Revert to the stored snapshot image, and install the Policy.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 73

Spoofing is a method of:

 

A.

Disguising an illegal IP address behind an authorized IP address through Port Address Translation.

B.

Making packets appear as if they come from an authorized IP address.

C.

Detecting people using false or wrong authentication logins.

D.

Hiding your firewall from unauthorized users.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 74

How do you recover communications between your Security Management Server and Security Gateway if you lock yourself out through a rule or policy mis-configuration?

 

A.

fw delete all.all@localhost

B.

fw unload policy

C.

fwm unloadlocal

D.

fw unloadlocal

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 75

The customer has a small Check Point installation which includes one Windows 7 workstation as the SmartConsole, one GAiA device working as Security Management Server, and a third server running SecurePlatform as Security Gateway. This is an example of a(n):

 

A.

Unsupported configuration

B.

Stand-Alone Installation

C.

Hybrid Installation

D.

Distributed Installation

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 76

Your company is running Security Management Server R77 on GAiA, which has been migrated through each version starting from Check Point 4.1. How do you add a new administrator account?

 

A.

Using cpconfig on the Security Management Server, choose Administrators

B.

Using SmartDashboard, under Users, select Add New Administrator

C.

Using the Web console on SecurePlatform under Product configuration, select Administrators

D.

Using SmartDashboard or cpconfig

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 77

How does the button Get Address, found on the Host Node Object > General Properties page retrieve the address?

 

A.

Route Table

B.

Address resolution (ARP, RARP)

C.

Name resolution (hosts file, DNS, cache)

D.

SNMP Get

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 78

UDP packets are delivered if they are ___________.

 

A.

referenced in the SAM related dynamic tables

B.

a valid response to an allowed request on the inverse UDP ports and IP

C.

a stateful ACK to a valid SYN-SYN/ACK on the inverse UDP ports and IP

D.

bypassing the kernel by the forwarding layer of ClusterXL

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 79

You are running a R77 Security Gateway on SecurePlatform. In case of a hardware failure, you have a server with the exact same hardware and firewall version installed. What back up method could be used to quickly put the secondary firewall into production?

 

A.

manual backup

B.

snapshot

C.

upgrade_export

D.

backup

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 80

Which of the following are available SmartConsole clients which can be installed from the R77 Windows CD? Read all answers and select the most complete and valid list.

 

A.

SmartView Tracker, CPINFO, SmartUpdate

B.

SmartView Tracker, SmartDashboard, SmartLSM, SmartView Monitor

C.

SmartView Tracker, SmartDashboard, CPINFO, SmartUpdate, SmartView Status

D.

Security Policy Editor, Log Viewer, Real Time Monitor GUI

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Checkpoint 156-215.77 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …