[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) Checkpoint 156-215.77 Actual Tests 51-60

Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

What is the officially accepted diagnostic tool for IP Appliance Support?

 

A.

ipsoinfo

B.

cpinfo

C.

uag-diag

D.

CST

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 52

Which operating systems are supported by a Check Point Security Gateway on an open server? Select MOST complete list.

 

A.

Check Point GAiA and SecurePlatform, and Microsoft Windows

B.

Check Point GAiA and SecurePlatform, IPSO, Sun Solaris, Microsoft Windows

C.

Check Point GAiA, Microsoft Windows, Red Hat Enterprise Linux, Sun Solaris, IPSO

D.

Sun Solaris, Red Hat Enterprise Linux, Check Point SecurePlatform, IPSO, Microsoft Windows

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 53

What are you required to do before running the command upgrade_export?

 

A.

Run a cpstop on the Security Management Server.

B.

Run a cpstop on the Security Gateway.

C.

Close all GUI clients.

D.

Run cpconfig and set yourself up as a GUI client.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 54

You are the Security Administrator for MegaCorp. A Check Point firewall is installed and in use on a platform using GAiA. You have trouble configuring the speed and duplex settings of your Ethernet interfaces. Which of the following commands can be used in Expert Mode to configure the speed and duplex settings of an Ethernet interface and will survive a reboot? Give the BEST answer.

 

A.

eth_set

B.

mii_tool

C.

ifconfig -a

D.

ethtool

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 55

You run cpconfig to reset SIC on the Security Gateway. After the SIC reset operation is complete, the policy that will be installed is the:

 

A.

Default filter.

B.

Last policy that was installed.

C.

Standard policy.

D.

Initial policy.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 56

You are the Security Administrator for ABC-Corp. A Check Point Firewall is installed and in use on SecurePlatform. You are concerned that the system might not be retaining your entries for the interfaces and routing configuration. You would like to verify your entries in the corresponding file(s) on SecurePlatform. Where can you view them? Give the BEST answer.

 

A.

/etc/conf/route.C

B.

/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-ethx

C.

/etc/sysconfig/netconf.C

D.

/etc/sysconfig/network

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 57

Which of the following is a hash algorithm?

 

A.

DES

B.

IDEA

C.

MD5

D.

3DES

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 58

When Jon first installed his new security system, he forgot to configure DNS servers on his Security Gateway. How could Jon configure DNS servers now that his Security Gateway is in production?

 

A.

Login to the SmartDashboard, edit the firewall Gateway object, select the tab Interfaces > Domain Name Servers.

B.

Login to the firewall using SSH and run cpconfig, then select Domain Name Servers.

C.

Login to the firewall using SSH and run fwm, then select System Configuration > Domain Name Servers.

D.

Login to the firewall using SSH and run sysconfig, then select Domain Name Servers.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 59

Chris has lost SIC communication with his Security Gateway and he needs to re-establish SIC.

 

clip_image002

 

What would be the correct order of steps needed to perform this task?

 

A.

3, 1, 4, 2

B.

2, 3, 1, 4

C.

5, 1, 2, 4

D.

5, 1, 4, 2

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 60

Which of the following tools is used to generate a Security Gateway R77 configuration report?

 

A.

infoCP

B.

cpinfo

C.

infoview

D.

fw cpinfo

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Checkpoint 156-215.77 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …