[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) Checkpoint 156-215.77 Actual Tests 41-50

Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

You need to back up the routing, interface, and DNS configuration information from your R77 GAiA Security Gateway. Which backup-and-restore solution do you use?

 

A.

GAiA back up utilities

B.

upgrade_export and upgrade_import commands

C.

Database Revision Control

D.

Manual copies of the directory $FWDIR/conf

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 42

Yo
u need to completely reboot the Operating System after making which of the following changes on the Security Gateway? (i.e. the command cprestart is not sufficient.)

 

1. Adding a hot-swappable NIC to the Operating System for the first time.

2. Uninstalling the R75 Power/UTM package.

3. Installing the R75 Power/UTM package.

4. Re-establishing SIC to the Security Management Server.

5. Doubling the maximum number of connections accepted by the Security Gateway.

 

A.

2, 3 only

B.

3 only

C.

3, 4, and 5 only

D.

1, 2, 3, 4, and 5

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 43

How is wear on the flash storage device mitigated on diskless appliance platforms?

 

A.

The external PCMCIA-based flash extension has the swap file mapped to it, allowing easy replacement.

B.

A RAM drive reduces the swap file thrashing which causes fast wear on the device.

C.

Issue FW-1 bases its package structure on the Security Management Server, dynamically loading when the firewall is booted.

D.

PRAM flash devices are used, eliminating the longevity.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 44

Many companies have defined more than one administrator. To increase security, only one administrator should be able to install a Rule Base on a specific Firewall. How do you configure this?

 

A.

Define a permission profile in SmartDashboard with read/write privileges, but restrict it to all other firewalls by placing them in the Policy Targets field. Then, an administrator with this permission profile cannot install a policy on any Firewall not listed here.

B.

Put the one administrator in an Administrator group and configure this group in the specific Firewall object in Advanced > Permission to Install.

C.

Right-click on the object representing the specific administrator, and select that Firewall in Policy Targets.

D.

In the object General Properties representing the specific Firewall, go to the Software Blades product list and select Firewall. Right-click in the menu, select Administrator to Install to define only this administrator.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 45

The third-shift Administrator was updating Security Management Server access settings in Global Properties. He managed to lock all administrators out of their accounts. How should you unlock these accounts?

 

A.

Reinstall the Security Management Server and restore using upgrade_import.

B.

Delete the file admin.lock in the Security Management Server directory $FWDIR/tmp/.

C.

Type fwm lock_admin -ua from the Security Management Server command line.

D.

Login to SmartDashboard as the special cpconfig_admin user account; right-click on each administrator object and select unlock.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 46

The third-shift Administrator was updating Security Management Server access settings in Global Properties and testing. He managed to lock himself out of his account. How can you unlock this account?

 

A.

Delete the file admin.lock in the Security Management Server directory $FWDIR/tmp/.

B.

Type fwm lock_admin -u <account name> from the Security Management Server command line.

C.

Type fwm unlock_admin -u from the Security Gateway command line.

D.

Type fwm unlock_admin from the Security Management Server command line.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 47

John is the Security Administrator in his company. He installs a new R77 Security Management Server and a new R77 Gateway. He now wants to establish SIC between them. After entering the activation key, he gets the following message in SmartDashboard:

 

“Trust established”

 

SIC still does not seem to work because the policy won’t install and interface fetching does not work. What might be a reason for this?

 

A.

It always works when the trust is established

B.

This must be a human error.

C.

SIC does not function over the network.

D.

The Gateway’s time is several days or weeks in the future and the SIC certificate is not yet valid.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 48

You believe Phase 2 negotiations are failing while you are attempting to configure a site-to- site VPN with one of your firm’s business partners. Which SmartConsole application should you use to confirm your suspicions?

 

A.

SmartDashboard

B.

SmartView Tracker

C.

SmartUpdate

D.

SmartView Status

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 49

When doing a Stand-Alone Installation, you would install the Security Management Server with which other Check Point architecture component?

 

A.

SecureClient

B.

Security Gateway

C.

None, Security Management Server would be installed by itself.

D.

SmartConsole

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 50

Which of the below is the MOST correct process to reset SIC from SmartDashboard?

 

A.

Run cpconfig, and click Reset.

B.

Click the Communication button for the firewall object, then click Reset. Run cpconfig and type a new activation key.

C.

Click Communication > Reset on the Gateway object, and type a new activation key.

D.

Run cpconfig, and select Secure Internal Communication > Change One Time Password.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Checkpoint 156-215.77 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …