[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) Checkpoint 156-215.77 Actual Tests 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which of the following methods will provide the most complete backup of an R75 configuration?

 

A.

Execute command upgrade_export

B.

Database Revision Control

C.

Policy Package Management

D.

Copying the directories $FWDIRconf and $CPDIRconf to another server

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 32

Your primary Security Gateway runs on SecurePlatfor
m. What is the easiest way to back up your Security Gateway R77 configuration, including routing and network configuration files?

 

A.

Using the native SecurePlatform backup utility from command line or in the Web based user interface.

B.

Copying the directories $FWDIR/conf and $FWDIR/lib to another location.

C.

Using the command upgrade_export.

D.

Run the pre_upgrade_verifier and save the .tgz file to the directory /temp.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 33

Message digests use which of the following?

 

A.

SHA-1 and MD5

B.

IDEA and RC4

C.

SSL and MD4

D.

DES and RC4

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 34

Which command would provide the most comprehensive diagnostic information to Check Point Technical Support?


 

A.

cpstat – date.cpstat.txt

B.

fw cpinfo

C.

cpinfo -o date.cpinfo.txt

D.

diag

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 35

You have installed a R77 Security Gateway on GAiA. To manage the Gateway from the enterprise Security Management Server, you create a new Gateway object and Security Policy. When you install the new Policy from the Policy menu, the Gateway object does not appear in the Install Policy window as a target. What is the problem?

 

A.

The new Gateway’s temporary license has expired.

B.

The object was created with Node > Gateway.

C.

The Gateway object is not specified in the first policy rule column Install On.

D.

No Masters file is created for the new Gateway.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 36

Which command line interface utility allows the administrator to verify the Security Policy name and timestamp currently installed on a firewall module?

 

A.

fw stat

B.

fw ctl pstat

C.

fw ver

D.

cpstat fwd

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 37

The Tokyo Security Management Server Administrator cannot connect from his workstation in Osaka. Which of the following lists the BEST sequence of steps to troubleshoot this issue?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Call Tokyo to check if they can ping the Security Management Server locally. If so, login to sgtokyo, verify management connectivity and Rule Base. If this looks okay, ask your provider if they have some firewall rules that filters out your management traffic.

B.

Verify basic network connectivity to the local Gateway, service provider, remote Gateway, remote network and target machine. Then, test for firewall rules that deny management access to the target. If successful, verify that pcosaka is a valid client IP address.

C.

Check for matching OS and product versions of the Security Management Server and the client. Then, ping the Gateways to verify connectivity. If successful, scan the log files for any denied management packets.

D.

Check the allowed clients and users on the Security Management Server. If pcosaka and your user account are valid, check for network problems. If there are no network related issues, this is likely to be a problem with the server itself. Check for any patches and upgrades. If still unsuccessful, open a case with Technical Support.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 38

Which of the following uses the same key to decrypt as it does to encrypt?

 

A.

Asymmetric encryption

B.

Symmetric encryption

C.

Certificate-based encryption

D.

Dynamic encryption

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

QUESTION 39

The customer has a small Check Point installation which includes one Windows 2008 server as SmartConsole and Security Management Server with a second server running SecurePlatform as Security Gateway. This is an example of a(n):

 

A.

Stand-Alone Installation.

B.

Distributed Installation.

C.

Hybrid Installation.

D.

Unsupported configuration.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 40

You installed Security Management Server on a computer using GAiA in the MegaCorp home office. You use IP address 10.1.1.1. You also installed the Security Gateway on a second SecurePlatform computer, which you plan to ship to another Administrator at a MegaCorp hub office. What is the correct order for pushing SIC certificates to the Gateway before shipping it?

 

A.

2, 1, 3, 4, 5

B.

2, 3, 4, 5, 1

C.

1, 3, 2, 4, 5

D.

2, 3, 4, 1, 5

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Checkpoint 156-215.77 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …