[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) Checkpoint 156-215.77 Actual Tests 251-260

Ensurepass

QUESTION 251

All R77 Security Servers can perform authentication with the exception of one. Which of the Security Servers can NOT perform authentication?

 

A.

RLOGIN

B.

HTTP

C.

SMTP

D.

FTP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 252

You have created a Rule Base for firewall, websydney. Now you are going to create a new policy package with security and address translation rules for a second Gateway. What is TRUE about the new package’s NAT rules?

 

A.

Rules 1, 2, 3 will appear in the new package.

B.

Only rule 1 will appear in the new package.

C.

NAT rules will be empty in the new package.

D.

Rules 4 and 5 will appear in the new package.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 253

Which of the following is NOT a valid option when configuring access for Captive Portal?

 

A.

According to the Firewall Policy

B.

From the Internet

C.

Through internal interfaces

D.

Through all interfaces

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 254

You are trying to save a custom log query in R77 SmartView Tracker, but getting the following error:

 

Could not save <query-name> (Error: Database is Read Only)

 

Which of the following is a likely explanation for this?

 

A.

You do not have OS write permissions on the local SmartView Tracker PC in order to save the custom query locally.

B.

You do not have the explicit right to save a custom query in your administrator permission profile under SmartConsole customization.

C.

Another administrator is currently connected to the Security Management Server with read/write permissions which impacts your ability to save custom log queries to the Security Management Server.

D.

You have read-only rights to the Security Management Server database.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 255

You install and deploy GAiA with default settings. You allow Visitor Mode in the Gateway object’s Remote Access properties and install policy. What additional steps are required for this to function correctly?

 

A.

You need to start SSL Network Extender first, then use Visitor Mode.

B.

Set Visitor Mode in Policy > Global Properties > Remote-Access > VPN – Advanced.

C.

Office mode is not configured.

D.

The WebUI on GAiA runs on port 443 (HTTPS). When you configure Visitor Mode it cannot bind to default port 443, because it’s used by another program (WebUI). With multi- port no additional changes are necessary.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 256

John Adams is an HR partner in the ACME organization. ACME IT wants to limit access to HR servers to designated IP addresses to minimize malware infection and unauthorized access risks. Thus, the gateway policy permits access only from John’s desktop which is assigned a static IP address 10.0.0.19.

 

John received a laptop and wants to access the HR Web Server from anywhere in the organization. The IT departme
nt gave the laptop a static IP address, but that limits him to operating it only from his desk. The current Rule Base contains a rule that lets John Adams access the HR Web Server from his laptop with a static IP (10.0.0.19). He wants to move around the organization and continue to have access to the HR Web Server.

 

To make this scenario work, the IT administrator:

 

1. Enables Identity Awareness on a gateway, selects AD Query as one of the Identity Sources installs the policy.

2. Adds an access role object to the Firewall Rule Base that lets John Adams PC access the HR Web Server from any machine and from any location.

 

John plugged in his laptop to the network on a different network segment and he is not able to connect.

 

How does he solve this problem?

 

A.

John should lock and unlock the computer

B.

Investigate this as a network connectivity issue

C.

John should install the Identity Awareness Agent

D.

The firewall admin should install the Security Policy

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 257

True or FalsE. SmartView Monitor can be used to create alerts on a specified Gateway.

 

A.

True, by right-clicking on the Gateway and selecting Configure Thresholds.

B.

True, by choosing the Gateway and selecting System Information.

C.

False, an alert cannot be created for a specified Gateway.

D.

False, alerts can only be set in SmartDashboard Global Properties.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 258

Where do you verify that UserDirectory is enabled?

 

A.

Verify that Security Gateway > General Properties > Authentication > Use UserDirectory (LDAP) for Security Gateways is checked

B.

Verify that Global Properties > Authentication > Use UserDirectory (LDAP) for Security Gateways is checked

C.

Verify that Security Gateway > General Properties > UserDirectory (LDAP) > Use UserDirectory (LDAP) for Security Gateways is checked

D.

Verify that Global Properties > UserDirectory (LDAP) > Use UserDirectory (LDAP) for Security Gateways is checked

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 259

Which of the following is an authentication method used by Identity Awareness?

 

A.

Captive Portal

B.

PKI

C.

SSL

D.

RSA

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 260

Which R77 GUI would you use to see the number of packets accepted since the last policy install?

 

A.

SmartView Monitor

B.

SmartView Status

C.

SmartView Tracker

D.

SmartDashboard

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Checkpoint 156-215.77 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …