[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) Checkpoint 156-215.77 Actual Tests 231-240

Ensurepass

QUESTION 231

Which of the following authentication methods can be configured in the Identity Awareness setup wizard?

 

A.

TACACS

B.

Check Point Password

C.

Windows password

D.

LDAP

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 232

You are the Security Administrator for MegaCorp and would like to view network activity using SmartReporter. You select a standard predefined report. As you can see here, you can select the london Gateway.

 

clip_image002

 

When you attempt to configure the Express Report, you are unable to select this Gateway.

 

clip_image004

 

What is the reason for this behavior? Give the BEST answer.

 

A.

You must enable the Eventia Express Mode on the london Gateway.

B.

You must enable Monitoring in the london Gateway object’s General Properties.

C.

You have the license for Eventia Reporter in Standard mode only.

D.

You must enable the Express Mode inside Eventia Reporter.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 233

Your users are defined in a Windows 2008 R2 Active Directory server. You must add LDAP users to a Client Authentication rule. Which kind of user group do you need in the Client Authentication rule in R77?

 

A.

All Users

B.

External-user group

C.

A group with a generic user

D.

LDAP group

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 234

Your Security Gateways are running near performance capacity and will get upgraded hardware next week. Which of the following would be MOST effective for quickly dropping all connections from a specific attacker’s IP at a peak time of day?

 

A.

Change the Rule Base and install the Policy to all Security Gateways

B.

SAM – Suspicious Activity Rules feature of SmartView Monitor

C.

SAM – Block Intruder feature of SmartView Tracker

D.

Intrusion Detection System (IDS) Policy install

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 235

Charles requests a Website while using a computer not in the net_singapore network. What is TRUE about his location restriction?

 

clip_image006

 

A.

As location restrictions add up, he would be allowed from net_singapore and net_sydney.

B.

It depends on how the User Auth object is configured; whether User Properties or Source Restriction takes precedence.

C.

Source setting in User Properties always takes precedence.

D.

Source setting in Source column always takes precedence.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 236

You find a suspicious connection from a problematic host. You decide that you want to block everything from that whole network, not just the problematic host. You want to block this for an hour while you investigate further, but you do not want to add any rules to the Rule Base. How do you achieve this?

 

A.

Create a Suspicious Activity Rule in SmartView Monitor.

B.

Select Block intruder from the Tools menu in SmartView Tracker.

C.

Use dbedit to script the addition of a rule directly into the Rule Bases_5_0.fws configuration file.

D.

Add a temporary rule using SmartDashboard and select hide rule.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 237

Your company enforces a strict change control policy. Which of the following would be MOST effective for quickly dropping an attacker’s specific active connection?

 

A.

Intrusion Detection System (IDS) Policy install

B.

SAM – Suspicious Activity Rules feature of SmartView Monitor

C.

Block Intruder feature of SmartView Tracker

D.

Change the Rule Base and install the Policy to all Security Gateways

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 238

When using vpn tu, which option must you choose if you want to rebuild your VPN for a specific IP (gateway)?

 

clip_image008

 

A.

(6) Delete all IPsec SAs for a given User (Client)

B.

(7) Delete all IPsec+IKE SAs for a given peer (GW)

C.

(8) Delete all IPsec+IKE SAs for a given User (Client)

D.

(5) Delete all IPsec SAs for a given peer (GW)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 239

John Adams is an HR partner in the ACME organization. ACME IT wants to limit access to HR servers to designated IP addresses to minimize malware infection and unauthorized access risks. Thus, the gateway policy permits access only from John’s desktop which is assigned a static IP address 10.0.0.19.

 

John received a laptop and wants to access the HR Web Server from anywhere in the organization. The IT department gave the laptop a static IP address, but that limits him to operating it only from his desk. The current Rule Base contains a rule that lets John Adams access the HR Web Server from his laptop with a static IP (10.0.0.19). He wants to move around the organization and continue to have access to the HR Web Server.

 

To make this scenario work, the IT administrator:

 

1. Enables Identity Awareness on a gateway, selects AD Query as one of the Identity Sources installs the policy.

2. Adds an access role object to the Firewall Rule Base that lets John Adams PC access the HR Web Server from any machine and from any location.

 

What should John do when he cannot access the web server from a different personal computer?

 

A.

John should lock and unlock his computer

B.

John should install the Identity Awareness Agent

C.

Investigate this as a network connectivity issue

D.

The access should be changed to authenticate the user instead of the PC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 240

Which of the following actions take place in IKE Phase 2 with Perfect Forward Secrecy disabled?

 

A.

Peers authenticate using certificates or preshared secrets.

B.

The DH public keys are exchanged.

C.

Each Security Gateway generates a private Diffie-Hellman (DH) key from random pools.

D.

Symmetric IPsec keys are generated.

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for Checkpoint 156-215.77 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …