[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) Checkpoint 156-215.77 Actual Tests 21-30

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Over the weekend, an Administrator without access to SmartDashboard installed a new R77 Security Gateway using GAiA. You want to confirm communication between the Gateway and the Management Server by installing the Security Policy. What might prevent you from installing the Policy?

 

A.

You first need to run the command fw unloadlocal on the new Security Gateway.

B.

You have not established Secure Internal Communications (SIC) between the Security Gateway and Management Server. You must initialize SIC on both the Security Gateway and the Management Server.

C.

You first need to initialize SIC in SmartUpdate.

D.

You have not established Secure Internal Communications (SIC) between the Security Gateway and Management Server. You must initialize SIC on the Security Management Server.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 22

How can you reset the Security Administrator password that was created during initial Security Management Server installation on SecurePlatform?

 

A.

Export the user database into an ASCII file with fwm dbexport. Open this file with an editor, and delete the Password portion of the file. Then log in to the account without a password. You will be prompted to assign a new password.

B.

Launch SmartDashboard in the User Management screen, and edit the cpconfig administrator.

C.

Type cpm -a, and provide the existing administrator’s account name. Reset the Security Administrator’s password.

D.

As expert user Type fwm -a, and provide the existing administrator’s account name. Reset the Security Administrator’s password.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 23

How can you check whether IP forwarding is enabled on an IP Security Appliance?

 

A.

clish -c show routing active enable

B.

ipsofwd list

C.

cat /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

D.

echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 24

During which step in the installation process is it necessary to note the fingerprint for first- time verification?

 

A.

When configuring the Security Gateway object in SmartDashboard

B.

When configuring the Security Management Server using cpconfig

C.

When establishing SIC between the Security Management Server and the Gateway

D.

When configuring the Gateway in the WebUI

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

Peter is your new Security Administrator. On his first working day, he is very nervous and enters the wrong password three times. His account is locked. What can be done to unlock Peter’s account? Give the BEST answer.

 

A.

It is not possible to unlock Peter’s account. You have to install the firewall once again or abstain from Peter’s help.

B.

You can unlock Peter’s account by using the command fwm unlock_admin -u Peter on the Security Gateway.

C.

You can unlock Peter’s account by using the command fwm lock_admin -u Peter on the Security Management Server.

D.

You can unlock Peter’s account by using the command fwm unlock_admin -u Peter on the Security Management Server

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 26

You are installing a Security Management Server. Your security plan calls for three administrators for this particular server. How many can you create during installation?

 

A.

Depends on the license installed on the Security Management Server

B.

One

C.

As many as you want

D.

Only one with full access and one with read-only access

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 27

When you hide a rule in a Rule Base, how can you then disable the rule?

 

A.

Right-click on the hidden rule place-holder bar and uncheck Hide, then right-click and select Disable Rule(s); re-hide the rule.

B.

Right-click on the hidden rule place-holder bar and select Disable Rule(s).

C.

Use the search utility in SmartDashboard to view all hidden rules. Select the relevant rule and click Disable Rule(s).

D.

Hidden rules are already effectively disabled from Security Gateway enforcement.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 28

Which utility allows you to configure the DHCP service on SecurePlatform from the command line?

 

A.

cpconfig

B.

ifconfig

C.

dhcp_cfg

D.

sysconfig

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which command displays the installed Security Gateway version?

 

A.

fw ver

B.

fw stat

C.

fw printver

D.

cpstat -gw

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 30

Where is the IPSO Boot Manager physically located on an IP Appliance?

 

A.

On the platform’s BIOS

B.

In the directory /nvram

C.

On an external jump drive

D.

On built-in compact Flash memory

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Checkpoint 156-215.77 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …