[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) Checkpoint 156-215.77 Actual Tests 181-190

Ensurepass

QUESTION 181

What information is found in the SmartView Tracker Management log?

 

A.

Administrator SmartDashboard logout event

B.

SecurePlatform expert login event

C.

Creation of an administrator using cpconfig

D.

FTP username authentication failure

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 182

Looking at the SYN packets in the Wireshark output, select the statement that is true about NAT.

 

clip_image001

 

A.

This is an example of Hide NAT.

B.

This is an example of Static NAT and Translate destination on client side unchecked in Global Properties.

C.

There is not enough information provided in the Wireshark capture to determine the NAT settings.

D.

This is an example of Static NAT and Translate destination on client side checked in Global Properties.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 183

What is the purpose of a Stealth Rule?

 

A.

To permit implied rules.

B.

To drop all traffic to the management server that is not explicitly permitted.

C.

To prevent users from connecting directly to the gateway.

D.

To permit management traffic.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 184

You are about to test some rule and object changes suggested in an R77 news group. Which backup solution should you use to ensure the easiest restoration of your Security Policy to its previous configuration after testing the changes?

 

A.

Database Revision Control

B.

Manual copies of the directory $FWDIR/conf

C.

upgrade_export command

D.

SecurePlatform backup utilities

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 185

After filtering a fw monitor trace by port and IP, a packet is displayed three times; in the i, I, and o inspection points, but not in the O inspection point. Which is the likely source of the issue?

 

A.

A SmartDefense module has blocked the packet.

B.

It is due to NAT.

C.

An IPSO ACL has blocked the packet’s outbound passage.

D.

The packet has been sent out through a VPN tunnel unencrypted.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 186

Which SmartView Tracker mode allows you to read the SMTP e-mail body sent from the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a company?

 

A.

Display Capture Action

B.

This is not a SmartView Tracker feature.

C.

Display Payload View

D.

Network and Endpoint Tab

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 187

A client has created a new Gateway object that will be managed at a remote location. When the client attempts to install the Security Policy to the new Gateway object, the object does not appear in the Install On check box. What should you look for?

 

A.

Secure Internal Communications (SIC) not configured for the object.

B.

A Gateway object created using the Check Point > Security Gateway option in the network objects, dialog box, but still needs to configure the interfaces for the Security Gateway object.

C.

A Gateway object created using the Check Point > Externally Managed VPN Gateway option from the Network Objects dialog box.

D.

Anti-spoofing not configured on the interfaces on the Gateway object.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 188

Your shipping company uses a custom application to update the shipping distribution database. The custom application includes a service used only to notify remote sites that the distribution database is malfunctioning. The perimeter Security Gateway’s Rule Base includes a rule to accept this traffic. Since you are responsible for multiple sites, you want notification by a text message to your cellular phone, whenever traffic is accepted on this rule. Which of the following would work BEST for your purpose?

 

A.

SmartView Monitor Threshold

B.

SNMP trap

C.

Logging implied rules

D.

User-defined alert script

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 189

To check the Rule Base, some rules can be hidden so they do not distract the administrator from the unhidden rules. Assume that only rules accepting HTTP or SSH will be shown. How do you accomplish this?

 

A.

This cannot be configured since two selections (Service, Action) are not possible.

B.

Ask your reseller to get a ticket for Check Point SmartUse and deliver him the Security Management Server cpinfo file.

C.

In SmartDashboard menu, select Search > Rule Base Queries. In the window that opens, create a new Query, give it a name (e.g. “HTTP_SSH”) and define a clause regarding the two services HTTP and SSH. When having applied this, define a second clause for the action Accept and combine them with the Boolean operator AND.

D.

In SmartDashboard, right-click in the column field Service > Query Column. Then, put the services HTTP and SSH in the list. Do the same in the field Action and select Accept here.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 190

You want to implement Static Destination NAT in order to provide external, Internet users access to an internal Web Server that has a reserved (RFC 1918) IP address. You have an unused valid IP address on the network between your Security Gateway and ISP router. You control the router that sits between the firewall external interface and the Internet. What is an alternative configuration if proxy ARP cannot be used on your Security Gateway?

 

A.

Publish a proxy ARP entry on the ISP router instead of the firewall for the valid IP address.

B.

Publish a proxy ARP entry on the internal Web server instead of the firewall for the valid IP address.

C.

Place a static host route on the firewall for the valid IP address to the internal Web server.

D.

Place a static ARP entry on the ISP router for the valid IP address to the firewall’s external address.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Checkpoint 156-215.77 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …