[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) Checkpoint 156-215.77 Actual Tests 141-150

Ensurepass

QUESTION 141

You plan to create a backup of the rules, objects, policies, and global properties from an R77 Security Management Server. Which of the following backup and restore solutions can you use?

 

1. Upgrade_export and upgrade_import utilities

2. Database revision control

3. SecurePlatform backup utilities

4. Policy package management

5. Manual copies of the $CPDIR/conf directory

 

A.

2, 4, and 5

B.

1, 3, and 4

C.

1, 2, and 3

D.

1, 2, 3, 4, and 5

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 142

What information is found in the SmartView Tracker Management log?

 

A.

Destination IP address

B.

Most accessed Rule Base rule

C.

Policy rule modification date/time stamp

D.

Historical reports log

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 143

How do you use SmartView Monitor to compile traffic statistics for your company’s Internet Web activity during production hours?

 

A.

View total packets passed through the Security Gateway.

B.

Configure a Suspicious Activity Rule which triggers an alert when HTTP traffic passes through the Gateway.

C.

Use Traffic settings and SmartView Monitor to generate a graph showing the total HTTP traffic for the day.

D.

Select Tunnels view, and generate a report on the statistics.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 144

You would use the Hide Rule feature to:

 

A.

View only a few rules without the distraction of others.

B.

Hide rules from read-only administrators.

C.

Hide rules from a SYN/ACK attack.

D.

Make rules invisible to incoming packets.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 145

You enable Automatic Static NAT on an internal host node object with a private IP address of 10.10.10.5, which is NATed into 216.216.216.5. (You use the default settings in Global Properties / NAT.) When you run fw monitor on the R77 Security Gateway and then start a new HTTP connection from host 10.10.10.5 to browse the Internet, at what point in the monitor output will you observe the HTTP SYN-ACK packet translated from 216.216.216.5 back into 10.10.10.5?

 

A.

O=outbound kernel, after the virtual machine

B.

i=inbound kernel, before the virtual machine

C.

I=inbound kernel, after the virtual machine

D.

o=outbound kernel, before the virtual machine

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 146

Which statement below describes the most correct strategy for implementing a Rule Base?

 

A.

Place a network-traffic rule above the administrator access rule.

B.

Limit grouping to rules regarding specific access.

C.

Place the most frequently used rules at the top of the Policy and the ones that are not frequently used further down.

D.

Add the Stealth Rule before the last rule.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 147

Where are custom queries stored in R77 SmartView Tracker?

 

A.

On the Security Management Server tied to the GUI client IP.

B.

On the SmartView Tracker PC local file system shared by all users of that local PC.

C.

On the Security Management Server tied to the Administrator User Database login name.

D.

On the SmartView Tracker PC local file system under the user’s profile.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 148

Where can an administrator specify the notification action to be taken by the firewall in the event that available disk space drops below 15%?

 

A.

SmartView Tracker > Audit Tab > Gateway Counters

B.

SmartView Monitor > Gateway Status > Threshold Settings

C.

This can only be monitored by a user-defined script.

D.

SmartView Monitor > Gateway Status > System Information > Thresholds

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 149

Which of the following is NOT useful to verify whether or not a Security Policy is active on a Gateway?

 

A.

fw ctl get string active_secpol

B.

cpstat fw -f policy

C.

Check the Security Policy name of the appropriate Gateway in SmartView Monitor.

D.

fw stat

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 150

You have created a Rule Base for firewall, websydney. Now you are going to create a new policy package with security and address translation rules for a second Gateway. What is TRUE about the new package’s NAT rules?

 

clip_image002

clip_image004

 

A.

NAT rules will be empty in the new package.

B.

Rules 4 and 5 will appear in the new package.

C.

Rules 1, 2, 3 will appear in the new package.

D.

Only rule 1 will appear in the new package.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Checkpoint 156-215.77 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …