[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) Checkpoint 156-215.77 Actual Tests 11-20

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Before upgrading SecurePlatform, you should create a backup. To save time, many administrators use the command backup. This creates a backup of the Check Point configuration as well as the system configuration. An administrator has installed the latest HFA on the system for fixing traffic problem after creating a backup file. There is a mistake in the very complex static routing configuration. The Check Point configuration has not been changed. Can the administrator use a restore to fix the errors in static routing?

 

A.

The restore is done by selecting Snapshot Management from the boot menu of GAiA.

B.

A backup cannot be restored, because the binary files are missing.

C.

The restore can be done easily by the command restore and selecting the file netconf.C.

D.

The restore is not possible because the backup file does not have the same build number (version).

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12

How can you recreate the Security Administrator account, which was created during initial Management Server installation on SecurePlatform?

 

A.

Launch cpconfig and delete the Administrator’s account. Recreate the account with the same name.

B.

Launch SmartDashboard in the User Management screen, and delete the cpconfig administrator.

C.

Export the user database into an ASCII file with fwm dbexport. Open this file with an editor, and delete the Administrator Account portion of the file. You will be prompted to create a new account.

D.

Type cpm -a, and provide the existing Administrator’s account name. Reset the Security Administrator’s password.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 13

Certificates for Security Gateways are created during a simple initialization from _____________.

 

A.

The ICA management tool

B.

SmartUpdate

C.

sysconfig

D.

SmartDashboard

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 14

ALL of the following options are provided by the SecurePlatform sysconfig utility, EXCEPT:

 

A.

Export setup

B.

Time & Date

C.

DHCP Server configuration

D.

GUI Clients

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 15

A digital signature:

 

A.

Provides a secure key exchange mechanism over the Internet.

B.

Automatically exchanges shared keys.

C.

Guarantees the authenticity and integrity of a message.

D.

Decrypts data to its original form.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 16

You want to reset SIC between smberlin and sgosaka.

 

clip_image002

 

In SmartDashboard, you choose sgosaka, Communication, Reset. On sgosaka, you start cpconfig, choose Secure Internal Communication and enter the new SIC Activation Key. The screen reads The SIC was successfully initialized and jumps back to the cpconfig menu. When trying to establish a connection, instead of a working connection, you receive this error message:

 

clip_image004

 

What is the reason for this behavior?

 

A.

The Gateway was not rebooted, which is necessary to change the SIC key.

B.

The Check Point services on the Gateway were not restarted because you are still in the cpconfig utility.

C.

You must first initialize the Gateway object in SmartDashboard (i.e., right-click on the object, choose Basic Setup > Initialize).

D.

The activation key contains letters that are on different keys on localized keyboards. Therefore, the activation can not be typed in a matching fashion.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 17

Which of the following statements is TRUE about management plug-ins?

 

A.

A management plug-in interacts with a Security Management Server to provide new features and support for new products.

B.

The plug-in is a package installed on the Security Gateway.

C.

Using a plug-in offers full central management only if special licensing is applied to specific features of the plug-in.

D.

Installing a management plug-in is just like an upgrade process.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 18

Tom has been tasked to install Check Point R77 in a distributed deployment. Before Tom installs the systems this way, how many machines will he need if he does not include a SmartConsole machine in his calculations?

 

A.

Three machines

B.

One machine

C.

One machine, but it needs to be installed using SecurePlatform for compatibility purposes

D.

Two machines

 

Correct Answer:
D

 

 

QUESTION 19

What is the primary benefit of using the command upgrade_export over either backup or snapshot?

 

A.

The commands backup and snapshot can take a long time to run whereas upgrade_export will take a much shorter amount of time.

B.

upgrade_export will back up routing tables, hosts files, and manual ARP configurations, where backup and snapshot will not.

C.

upgrade_export has an option to back up the system and SmartView Tracker logs while backup and snapshot will not.

D.

upgrade_export is operating system independent and can be used when backup or snapshot is not available.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 20

When you use the Global Properties’ default settings on R77, which type of traffic will be dropped if NO explicit rule allows the traffic?

 

A.

Firewall logging and ICA key-exchange information

B.

RIP traffic

C.

Outgoing traffic originating from the Security Gateway

D.

SmartUpdate connections

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Checkpoint 156-215.77 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to
Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …