[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) Checkpoint 156-215.77 Actual Tests 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Which of the following statements accurately describes the command snapshot?

 

A.

snapshot creates a Security Management Server full system-level backup on any OS.

B.

snapshot stores only the system-configuration settings on the Gateway.

C.

A Gateway snapshot includes configuration settings and Check Point product information from the remote Security Management Server.

D.

snapshot creates a full OS-level backup, including network-interface data, Check Point product information, and configuration settings during an upgrade of a SecurePlatform Security Gateway.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 2

The SIC certificate is stored in the directory _______________.

 

A.

$CPDIR/conf

B.

$FWDIR/database

C.

$CPDIR/registry

D.

$FWDIR/conf

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

You have configured SNX on the Security Gateway. The client connects to the Security Gateway and the user enters the authentication credentials. What must happen after authentication that allows the client to connect to the Security Gateway’s VPN domain?

 

A.

Active-X must be allowed on the client.

B.

The SNX client application must be installed on the client.

C.

SNX modifies the routing table to forward VPN traffic to the Security Gateway.

D.

An office mode address must be obtained by the client.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 4

A snapshot delivers a complete SecurePlatform backup. The resulting file can be stored on servers or as a local file in /var/CPsnapshot/snapshots. How do you restore a local snapshot named MySnapshot.tgz?

 

A.

As expert user, type the command revert –file MySnapshot.tgz.

B.

As expert user, type the command snapshot -r MySnapshot.tgz.

C.

As expert user, type the command snapshot – R to restore from a local file. Then, provide the correct file name.

D.

Reboot the system and call the start menu. Select the option Snapshot Management, provide the Expert password and select [L] for a restore from a local file. Then, provide the correct file name.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 5

You manage a global network extending from your base in Chicago to Tokyo, Calcutta and Dallas. Management wants a report detailing the current software level of each Enterprise class Security Gateway. You plan to take the opportunity to create a proposal outline, listing the most cost-effective way to upgrade your Gateways. Which two SmartConsole applications will you use to create this report and outline?

 

A.

SmartLSM and SmartUpdate

B.

SmartView Tracker and SmartView Monitor

C.

SmartView Monitor and SmartUpdate

D.

SmartDashboard and SmartView Tracker

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which rule position in the Rule Base should hold the Cleanup Rule? Why?

 

A.

Last. It explicitly drops otherwise accepted traffic.

B.

First. It explicitly accepts otherwise dropped traffic.

C.

Last. It serves a logging function before the implicit drop.

D.

Before last followed by the Stealth Rule.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 7

Which of the following statements accurately describes the command upgrade_export?

 

A.

Used primarily when upgrading the Security Management Server, upgrade_export stores all object databases and the /conf directories for importing to a newer Security Gateway version.

B.

upgrade_export stores network-configuration data, objects, global properties, and the database revisions prior to upgrading the Security Management Server.

C.

This command is no longer supported in GAiA.

D.

upgrade_export is used when upgrading the Security Gateway, and allows certain files to be included or excluded before exporting.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 8

How can you most quickly reset Secure Internal Communications (SIC) between a Security Management Server and Security Gateway?

 

A.

From the Security Management Server’s command line, type fw putkey -p <shared key> <IP Address of Security Gateway>.

B.

Run the command fwm sic_reset to reinitialize the Security Management Server Internal Certificate Authority (ICA). Then retype the activation key on the Security Gateway from SmartDashboard.

C.

Use SmartUpdate to retype the Security Gateway activation key. This will automatically sync SIC to both the Security Management Server and Gateway.

D.

From cpconfig on the Gateway, choose the Secure Internal Communication option and retype the activation key. Next, retype the same key in the Gateway object in SmartDashboard and reinitialize Secure Internal Communications (SIC).

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 9

Several Security Policies can be used for different installation targets. The Firewall protecting Human Resources’ servers should have its own Policy Package. These rules must be installed on this machine and not on the Internet Firewall. How can this be accomplished?

 

A.

A Rule Base is always installed on all possible targets. The rules to be installed on a Firewall are defined by the selection in the Rule Base row Install On.

B.

A Rule Base can always be installed on any Check Point Firewall object. It is necessary to select the appropriate target directly after selecting Policy > Install on Target.

C.

When selecting the correct Firewall in each line of the Rule Base row Install On, only this Firewall is shown in the list of possible installation targets after selecting Policy > Install on Target.

D.

In the menu of SmartDashboard, go to Policy > Policy Installation Targets and select the correct firewall via Specific Targets.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 10

An Administrator without access to SmartDashboard installed a new IPSO-based R77 Security Gateway over the weekend. He e-mailed you the SIC activation key. You want to confirm communication between the Security Gateway and the Management Server by installing the Policy. What might prevent you from installing the Policy?

 

A.

You have not established Secure Internal Communications (SIC) between the Security Gateway and Management Server. You must initialize SIC on the Security Management Server.

B.

You first need to create a new Gateway object in SmartDashboard, establish SIC via the Communication button, and define the Gateway’s topology.

C.

An intermediate local Security Gateway does not allow a policy install through it to the remote new Security Gateway appliance. Resolve by running the command fw unloadlocal on the local Security Gateway.

D.

You first need to run the command fw unloadlocal on the R75 Security Gateway appliance in order to remove the restrictive default policy.

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for Checkpoint 156-215.77 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …