[Free] Download New Latest (January 2016) VMware VCPD610 Real Exam 61-70

Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

An administrator is configuring RADIUS authentication for a View implementation and enters the RADIUS server host name into the View Administrator console. Which additional information must be entered into View Administrator to properly configure RADIUS?

 

A.

Port number, authentication type, and shared secret

B.

DNS server, port number, and shared secret

C.

Authentication type, shared secret, and public key

D.

Public key, authentication type, and shared secret

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 62

An administrator is installing RSA SecurID authentication for a View implementation and needs to force the RSA and Active Directory user names to match during authentication. Which option should the administrator select to meet the requirement?

 

A.

Enforce SecurID and Windows user name matching.

B.

Enforce 2-Factor and Windows user name matching.

C.

Synchronize SecurID and Windows user name matching.

D.

Synchronize 2-Factor and Windows user name matching.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 63

An administrator is creating a pool of desktops for a group of developers. The administrator needs to provide control to a user from the group to manage the recompose and refresh operations. The user’s controls must apply on
ly to the developer pool. What should the administrator do?

 

A.

Create a developer folder, add the developer pool, and assign a user with the Inventory Administrators role to the folder.

B.

Create the developer pool and assign the Manage Desktops global privilege to the virtual desktops.

C.

Create the developer pool and assign the Inventory Control global privilege to the virtual desktops.

D.

Create a developer folder, add the desktops, and assign a user with the Manage Desktops role to the folder.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 64

A View environment consists of a Connection Server named connect-01 and a security server named security-01. An administrator needs to configure RSA SecurID authentication for external users. Internal users must not be prompted for the RSA SecurID token code. What should the administrator do?

 

A.

Configure 2-factor authentication on the security-01 security server.

B.

Configure 2-factor authentication on the connect-01 Connection Server.

C.

Add a new Connection Server named connect-02 for internal users. Configure 2-factor authentication on the connect-01 Connection Server.

D.

Add a new security server named security-02 for internal users. Configure 2-factor authentication on the security-01 security server.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 65

An application was packaged using ThinApp and access is restricted to an Active Directory group called Customer Services. An administrator needs to remove this restriction. What should the administrator do to remove this restriction with the least effort?

 

A.

Repackage the application, selecting Everyone from the Setup Capture wizard.

B.

Remove the PermittedGroups section from package.ini and execute build.bat.

C.

Change PermittedGroups=1 to 0 within package.ini and execute sbmerge.exe.

D.

Change PermittedGroups=0 to 1 within package.ini and execute sbmerge.exe.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 66

An administrator needs to configure View to support ThinApp applications. Which file location should the administrator choose for the ThinApp repository?

 

A.

\10.232.98.55ThinApps

B.

\filesrv9.domain.localThinApps

C.

http://websrv7.domain.local/thinapprepo

D.

ftp://websrv7.domain.local/thinapprepo

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 67

An administrator has packaged an application with ThinApp but failed to include an important update. What should the administrator do on the capture machine to include the application update in the package?

 

A.

Install the update, delete the sandbox, and then use the sbmerge apply command.

B.

Delete the sandbox, install the update, and then use the sbmerge apply command.

C.

Install the update, delete the sandbox, and then use the appsync command.

D.

Delete the sandbox, install the update, and then use the appsync command.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 68

An administrator configures a user with a global entitlement and a global home site, but has not set the scope policy. Which search order will Cloud Pod Architecture use to find a desktop for that user?

 

A.

Global home site, local pod, local site, other sites

B.

Local pod, local site, other sites

C.

Local pod, local site, global home site, other sites

D.

Global home site, local site, other sites

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 69

An administrator is creating a new Automated Linked-Clone desktop pool. The administrator has also created a new parent virtual machine and has installed the View Agent. Which additional step must be taken before the desktop is prepared for use in a Linked-Clone pool?

 

A.

Restart the virtual machine and clone to template.

B.

Power off the virtual machine and take a snapshot.

C.

Enable provisioning in View Administrator.

D.

Enable provisioning in View Composer.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 70

An administrator is planning a new pool for a group of users.

 

The pool requirements are:

 

clip_image002User data must be portable between desktops.

clip_image002[1]User-installed applications must persist between sessions.

clip_image002[2]SE Sparse disk will be used to reclaim storage capacity.

clip_image002[3]Linked-clones will be used to conserve storage capacity.

clip_image002[4]Desktops will be refreshed on log off.

clip_image002[5]The administrator plans to use View Composer persistent disks to support the requirements for this pool.

 

Which requirement will prevent the use of View Composer persistent disks?

 

A.

User data must be portable between desktops.

B.

User-installed applications must persist between sessions.

C.

SE Sparse disk will be used to reclaim storage capacity.

D.

Linked-clones will be used to conserve storage capacity.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMware VCPD610 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …