[Free] Download New Latest (January 2016) Symantec 250-315 Real Exam 61-70

Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

Where in the Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) management console will a SEP administrator find the option to allow all users to enable and disable the client firewall?

 

A.

Client User Interface Control Settings

B.

Overview in Firewall Policy

C.

Settings in Intrusion Prevention Policy

D.

System Lockdown in Group Policy

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 62

A company deploys Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) to 50 virtual machines running on a single ESXi host. Which configuration change can the administrator make to minimize sudden IOPS impact on the ESXi server while each SEP endpoint communicates with the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager?

 

A.

increase Download Insight sensitivity level

B.

reduce the heartbeat interval

C.

increase download randomization window

D.

reduce number of content revisions to keep

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 63

A Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator must block traffic from an attacking computer for a specific time period. Where should the administrator adjust the time to block the attacking computer?

 

A.

in the firewall policy, under Protection and Stealth

B.

in the firewall policy, under Built in Rules

C.

in the group policy, under External Communication Settings

D.

in the group policy, under Communication Settings

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 64

A company has an application that requires network traffic in both directions to multiple systems at a specific external domain. A firewall rule was created to allow traffic to and from the external domain, but the rule is blocking incoming traffic. What should an administrator enable in the firewall policy to allow this traffic?

 

A.

TCP resequencing

B.

Smart DHCP

C.

Reverse DNS Lookup

D.

Smart WINS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 65

Users report abnormal behavior on systems where Symantec Endpoint Protection is installed. Which tool can an administrator run on the problematic systems to identify the likely cause of the abnormal behavior?

 

A.

smc.exe -stop

B.

SymHelp.exe

C.

PowerShell.exe

D.

CleanWipe.exe

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 66

A Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator needs to comply with a service level agreement stipulating that all definitions must be internally quality assurance tested before being deployed to customers. Which step should the administrator take?

 

A.

install a LiveUpdate Administrator Server

B.

install a Shared Insight Cache Server

C.

install a Group Update Provider (GUP) to the existing site

D.

install a Symantec Protection Center

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 67

When can an administrator add a new replication partner?

 

A.

immediately following the first LiveUpdate session of the new site

B.

during a Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager upgrade

C.

during the initial install of the new site

D.

immediately following a successful Active Directory sync

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 68

A Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator needs to prevent users from modifying files in a specific program folder that is on all client machines. What does the administrator need to configure?

 

A.

a file and folder exception in the Exception policy

B.

an application rule set in the Application and Device Control policy

C.

a file fingerprint list and System Lockdown

D.

the Tamper Protection settings for the client folder

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 69

An administrator needs to increase the access speed for client files that are stored on a file server. Which configuration should the administrator review to address the read speed from the server?

 

A.

Enable Network Cache in the client’s Virus and Spyware Protection policy

B.

Add the applicable server to a trusted host group

C.

Create a Firewall allow rule for the server’s IP address

D.

Enable download randomization in the client group’s communication settings

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 70

A company receives a high number of reports from users that files being downloaded from internal web servers are blocked. The Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator verifies that the Automatically trust any file downloaded from an intranet website option is enabled. Which configuration can cause Insight to block the files being downloaded from the internal web servers?

 

A.

Intrusion Prevention is disabled.

B.

Local intranet zone is configured incorrectly on the Windows clients browser settings.

C.

Local intranet zone is configured incorrectly on the Mac clients browser settings.

D.

Virus and Spyware Definitions are out of date.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Symantec 250-315 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …