[Free] Download New Latest (January 2016) Exin ITIL Real Exam 161-170

Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

Which one of the following is the BEST definition of an event?

 

A.

Any change of state that has significance for the management of a configuration item (CI) or IT service

B.

An unplanned interruption to an IT service or a reduction in the quality of an IT service

C.

The unknown cause of one or more incidents that have an impact on an IT service

D.

Reducing or eliminating the cause of an incident or problem

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 162

In terms of adding value to the business, which one of the following describes service operation s contribution?

 

A.

The cost of the service is designed, predicted and validated

B.

Measures for optimization are identified

C.

Service value is modeled

D.

Service value is visible to customers

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 163

Which process has the purpose to ensure that, by managing the risks which could seriously affect IT services, the IT service provider can always provide minimum agreed business- related service levels?

 

A.

Change management

B.

IT service continuity management

C.

Financial management for IT services

D.

Service catalog management

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 164

Which processes are responsible for the regular review of underpinning contracts?

 

A.

Supplier management and service level management

B.

Supplier management and change management

C.

Availability management and service level management

D.

Supplier management and availability management

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 165

The multi-level SLA’ is a three-layer structure. Which one of the following layers is NOT part of this type of SLA?

 

A.

Customer level

B.

Service level

C.

Corporate level

D.

Configuration level

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 166

Which one of the following would NOT involve event management?

 

A.

Intrusion detection

B.

Recording and monitoring environmental conditions in the data centre

C.

Recording service desk staff absence

D.

Monitoring the status of configuration items

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 167

Which one of the following is an objective of release and deployment management?

 

A.

To standardize methods and procedures used for efficient and prompt handling of all changes

B.

To ensure all changes to service assets and configuration items (CIs) are recorded in the configuration management system (CMS)

C.

To ensure that the overall business risk of change is optimized

D.

To define and agree release and deployment plans with customers and stakeholders

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 168

Which one of the following is NOT a responsibility of the service transaction stage of the service lifecycle?

 

A.

To ensure that a service managed and operated accordance with constraints specified during design

B.

To design and develop capabilities for service management

C.

To provide good-quality knowledge and information about services

D.

To plan the resources required to manage a release

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 169

Which of the following availability management activities is/are considered to be proactive as opposed to reactive?

 

1. Monitoring system availability

2. Designing availability into a proposed solution

 

A.

None of the above

B.

Both of the above

C.

1 only

D.

2 only

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 170

Which of the following are managed by facilities management?

 

1. Hardware within a data centre or computer room

2. Applications

3. Power and cooling equipment

4. Recovery sites

 

A.

1, 2 and 3 only

B.

All of the above

C.

1, 3 and 4 only

D.

1 and 3 only

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin ITIL Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …