Download New Updated (July) Isaca CISA Actual Test 61-70

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

Atomicity enforces data integrity by ensuring that a transaction is either completed in its entirely or not at all. Atomicity is part of the ACID test reference for transaction processing.

True or false?

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Atomicity enforces data integrity by ensuring that a transaction is either completed in its entirely or not at all. Atomicity is part of the ACID test reference for transaction processing.

 

 

QUESTION 62

What should regression testing use to obtain accurate conclusions regarding the effects of changes or corrections to a program, and ensuring that those changes and corrections have not introduced new errors?

 

A.

Contrived data

B.

Independently created data

C.

Live data

D.

Data from previous tests

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Regression testing should use data from previous tests to obtain accurate conclusions regarding the effects of changes or corrections to a program, and ensuring that those changes and corrections have not introduced new errors.

 

 

QUESTION 63

How do modems (modulation/demodulation) function to facilitate analog transmissions to enter a digital network?

 

A.

Modems convert analog transmissions to digital, and digital transmission to analog.

B.

Modems encapsulate analog transmissions within digital, and digital transmissions within analog.

C.

Modems convert digital transmissions to analog, and analog transmissions to digital.

D.

Modems encapsulate digital transmissions within analog, and analog transmissions within digital.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Modems (modulation/demodulation) convert analog transmissions to digital, and digital transmissions to analog, and are required for analog transmissions to enter a digital network.

 

 

QUESTION 64

Company.com has contracted with an external consulting firm to implement a commercial financial system to replace its existing in-house developed system. In reviewing the proposed development approach, which of the following would b
e of GREATEST concern?

 

A.

Acceptance testing is to be managed by users.

B.

A quality plan is not part of the contracted deliverables.

C.

Not all business functions will be available on initial implementation.

D.

Prototyping is being used to confirm that the system meets business requirements.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A quality plan is an essential element of all projects. It is critical that the contracted supplier be required to produce such a plan. The quality plan for the proposed development contract should be comprehensive and encompass all phases of the development and include which business functions will be included and when. Acceptance is normally managed by the user area, since they must be satisfied that the new system will meet their requirements. If the system is large, a phased-in approach to implementing the application is a reasonable approach. Prototyping is a valid method of ensuring that the system will meet business requirements.

 

 

QUESTION 65

Which of the following is the most fundamental step in preventing virus attacks?

 

A.

Adopting and communicating a comprehensive antivirus policy

B.

Implementing antivirus protection software on users’ desktop computers

C.

Implementing antivirus content checking at all network-to-Internet gateways

D.

Inoculating systems with antivirus code

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Adopting and communicating a comprehensive antivirus policy is the most fundamental step in preventing virus attacks. All other antivirus prevention efforts rely upon decisions established and communicated via policy.

 

 

QUESTION 66

How is the time required for transaction processing review usually affected by properly implemented Electronic Data Interface (EDI)?

 

A.

EDI usually decreases the time necessary for review.

B.

EDI usually increases the time necessary for review.

C.

Cannot be determined.

D.

EDI does not affect the time necessary for review.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Electronic data interface (EDI) supports intervendor communication while decreasing the time necessary for review because it is usually configured to readily identify errors requiring follow-up.

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes">QUESTION 67

What is an initial step in creating a proper firewall policy?

 

A.

Assigning access to users according to the principle of least privilege

B.

Determining appropriate firewall hardware and software

C.

Identifying network applications such as mail, web, or FTP servers

D.

Configuring firewall access rules

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Identifying network applications such as mail, web, or FTP servers to be externally accessed is an initial step in creating a proper firewall policy.

 

 

QUESTION 68

What can be implemented to provide the highest level of protection from external attack?

 

A.

Layering perimeter network protection by configuring the firewall as a screened host in a screened subnet behind the bastion host

B.

Configuring the firewall as a screened host behind a router

C.

Configuring the firewall as the protecting bastion host

D.

Configuring two load-sharing firewalls facilitating VPN access from external hosts to internal hosts

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Layering perimeter network protection by configuring the firewall as a screened host in a screened subnet behind the bastion host provides a higher level of protection from external attack than all other answers.

 

 

QUESTION 69

What type of approach to the development of organizational policies is often driven by risk assessment?

 

A.

Bottom-up

B.

Top-down

C.

Comprehensive

D.

Integrated

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A bottom-up approach to the development of organizational policies is often driven by risk assessment.

 

 

QUESTION 70

Any changes in systems assets, such as replacement of hardware, should be immediately recorded within the assets inventory of which of the following? Choose the BEST answer.

 

A.

IT strategic plan

B.

Business continuity plan

C.

Business impact analysis

D.

Incident response plan

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Any changes in systems assets, such as replacement of hardware, should be immediately recorded within the assets inventory of a business continuity plan.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Isaca CISA Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …