Download New Updated (July) Isaca CISA Actual Test 171-180

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 171

________________ (fill in the blank) is/are are ultimately accountable for the functionality, reliability, and security within IT governance. Choose the BEST answer.

 

A.

Data custodians

B.

The board of directors and executive officers

C.

IT security administration

D.

Business unit managers

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The board of directors and executive officers are ultimately accountable for the functionality, reliability, and security within IT governance.

 

 

QUESTION 172

What are used as the framework for developing logical access controls?

 

A.

Information systems security policies

B.

Organizational security policies

C.

Access Control Lists (ACL)

D.

Organizational charts for identifying roles and responsibilities

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Information systems security policies are used as the framework for developing logical access controls.

 

 

QUESTION 173

Which of the following is BEST characterized by unauthorized modification of data before or during systems data entry?

 

A.

Data diddling

B.

Skimming

C.

Data corruption

D.

Salami attack

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Data diddling involves modifying data before or during systems data entry.

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 174

Which of the following is used to evaluate biometric access controls?

 

A.

FAR

B.

EER

C.

ERR

D.

FRR

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

When evaluating biometric access controls, a low equal error rate (EER) is preferred. EER is also called the crossover error rate (CER).

 

 

QUESTION 175

What is the first step in a business process re-engineering project?

 

A.

Identifying current business processes

B.

Forming a BPR steering committee

C.

Defining the scope of areas to be reviewed

D.

Reviewing the organizational strategic plan

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Defining the scope of areas to be reviewed is the first step in a business process re-engineering project.

 

 

QUESTION 176

When should an application-level edit check to verify that availability of funds was completed at the electronic funds transfer (EFT) interface?

 

A.

Before transaction completion

B.

Immediately after an EFT is initiated

C.

During run-to-run total testing

D.

Before an EFT is initiated

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

An application-level edit check to verify availability of funds should be completed at the electronic funds transfer (EFT) interface before an EFT is initiated.

 

 

QUESTION 177

Which of the following exploit vulnerabilities to cause loss or damage to the organization and its assets?

 

A.

Exposures

B.

Threats

C.

Hazards

D.

Insufficient controls

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Threats exploit vulnerabilities to cause loss or damage to the organization and its assets.

 

 

QUESTION 178

An integrated test facility is not considered a useful audit tool because it cannot compare processing output with independently calculated data. True or false?

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

An integrated test facility is considered a useful audit tool because it compares processing output with independently calculated data.

 

 

QUESTION 179

Which of
the following hardware devices relieves the central computer from performing network control, format conversion and message handling tasks?

 

A.

Spool

B.

Cluster controller

C.

Protocol converter

D.

Front end processor

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A front-end processor is a hardware device that connects all communication lines to a central computer to relieve the central computer.

 

 

QUESTION 180

Batch control reconciliation is a _____________________ (fill in the blank) control for mitigating risk of inadequate segregation of duties.

 

A.

Detective

B.

Corrective

C.

Preventative

D.

Compensatory

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Batch control reconciliations is a compensatory control for mitigating risk of inadequate segregation of duties.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Isaca CISA Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …