Download New Updated (July) Isaca CISA Actual Test 151-160

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 151

Allowing application programmers to directly patch or change code in production programs increases risk of fraud. True or false?

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Allowing application programmers to directly patch or change code in production programs increases risk of fraud.

 

 

QUESTION 152

Structured programming is BEST described as a technique that:

 

A.

provides knowledge of program functions to other programmers via peer reviews.

B.

reduces the maintenance time of programs by the use of small-scale program modules.

C.

makes the readable coding reflect as closely as possible the dynamic execution of the program.

D.

controls the coding and testing of the high-level functions of the program in the development process.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A characteristic of structured programming is smaller, workable units. Structured programming has evolved because smaller, workable units are easier to maintain. Structured programming is a style of programming which restricts the kinds of control structures. This limitation is not crippling. Any program can be written with allowed control structures. Structured programming is sometimes referred to as go-to-less programming, since a go-to statement is not allowed. This is perhaps the most well known restriction of the style, since go-to statements were common at the time structured programming was becoming more popular. Statement labels also become unnecessary, except in languages where subroutines are identified by labels.

 

 

QUESTION 153

Input/output controls should be implemented for which applications in an integrated systems environment?

 

A.

The receiving application

B.

The sending application

C.

Both the sending and receiving applications

D.

Output on the sending application and input on the receiving application

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Input/output controls should be implemented for both the sending and receiving applications in an integrated systems environment.

 

 

QUESTION 154

Library control software restricts source code to:

 

A.

Read-only access

B.

Write-only access

C.

Full access

D.

Read-write access

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Library control software restricts source code to read-only access.

 

 

QUESTION 155

Which of the following is the MOST critical step in planning an audit?

 

A.

Implementing a prescribed auditing framework such as COBIT

B.

Identifying current controls

C.

Identifying high-risk audit targets

D.

Testing controls

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

In planning an audit, the most critical step is identifying the areas of high risk.

 

 

QUESTION 156

Data edits are implemented before processing and are considered which of the following? Choose the BEST answer.

 

A.

Deterrent integrity controls

B.

Detective integrity controls

C.

Corrective integrity controls

D.

Preventative integrity controls

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Data edits are implemented before processing and are considered preventive integrity controls.

 

 

QUESTION 157

Which of the following translates e-mail formats from one network to another so that the message can travel through all the networks?

 

A.

Gateway

B.

Protocol converter

C.

Front-end communication processor

D.

Concentrator/multiplexor

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A gateway performs the job of translating e-mail formats from one network to another so messages can make their way through all the networks.

 

 

QUESTION 158

Network environments often add to the complexity of program-to-program communication, making the implementation and maintenance of application systems more difficult. True or false?

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Network environments often add to the complexity of program-to-program communication, making application systems implementation and maintenance more difficult.

 

 

QUESTION 159

What can ISPs use to implement inbound traffic filtering as a control to identify IP packets transmitted from unauthorized sources? Choose the BEST answer.

 

A.

OSI Layer 2 switches with packet filtering enabled

B.

Virtual Private Networks

C.

Access Control Lists (ACL)

D.

Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

ISPs can use access control lists to implement inbound traffic filtering as a control to identify IP packets transmitted from unauthorized sources.

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 160

Which of the following are effective in detecting fraud because they have the capability to consider a large number of variables when trying to resolve a problem? Choose the BEST answer.

 

A.

Expert systems

B.

Neural networks

C.

Integrated synchronized systems

D.

Multitasking applications

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Neural networks are effective in detecting fraud because they have the capability to consider a large number of variables when trying to resolve a problem.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Isaca CISA Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …