Download New Updated (July) EMC E20-005 Actual Test 51-60

Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 51

What describes Oracle NOARCHIVELOG mode?

 

A.

Online backup is supported

B.

Online backup is not supported

C.

Committed transactions are lost

D.

Online redo logs are saved for recovery

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 52

Which Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 backup level deletes log files older than the checkpoint when the backup is complete?

 

A.

Full

B.

Copy

C.

Synthetic

D.

Differential

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 53

Which Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service component is responsible for the creation and maintenance of shadow copies?

 

A.

Provider

B.

Requestor

C.

Writer

D.

Backup application

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 54

In an Oracle RMAN environment, where can the Recovery Catalog be stored?

 

A.

Within the backup software catalog

B.

Multiplexed with the backup data

C.

In a separate dedicated database

D.

In a dedicated flash recovery area

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 55

What data is transmitted on the private backup network for the NDMP 3-way backup method?

 

A.

Backup data

B.

Metadata

C.

NDMP control data

D.

Management data

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 56

How is recovery defined in Microsoft SQL?

 

A.

Copying data from a backup, applying logged transactions to roll it forward and bringing the database online

B.

Copying the transaction logs and index from backup

C.

Applying logged transactions to corrupted data and bringing the database online

D.

Copying the database from the backup

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 57

What is backed up to enable automatic recovery of Oracle transactions in the event of a database failure?

 

A.

Tablespace

B.

Data files

C.

Logical database

D.

Online redo logs

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 58

Which characteristic of a virtual infrastructure enables consolidation of multiple applications and operating systems on the same machine to provide increased server utilization?

 

A.

Partitioning

B.

Hardware independence

C.

Encapsulation

D.

Isolation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 59

Which Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service component is responsible for freezing and thawing the application’s data during the creation of snapshots?

 

A.

Writer

B.

Requestor

C.

Provider

D.

Backup application

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 60

What is known as a collection of Oracle background processes and shared memory used to manipulate the data?

 

A.

Database

B.

Instance

C.

RMAN

D.

Tablespace

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …