Download New Updated (July) ECCouncil 312-49 Actual Test 81-90

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 81

File signature analysis involves collecting information from the __________ of a file to determine the type and function of the file

 

A.

First 10 bytes

B.

First 20 bytes

C.

First 30 bytes

D.

First 40 bytes

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 82

In an echo data hiding technique, the secret message is embedded into a __________ as an echo.

 

A.

Cover audio signal

B.

Phase spectrum of a digital signal

C.

Pseudo-random signal

D.

Pseudo- spectrum signal

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 83

If the partition size Is 4 GB, each cluster will be 32 K. Even If a file needs only 10 K, the entire 32 K will be allocated, resulting In 22 K of ___________.

 

A.

Slack space

B.

Deleted space

C.

Cluster space

D.

Sector space

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 84

Which of the following network attacks refers to sending huge volumes of email to an address in an attempt to overflow the mailbox, or overwhelm the server where the email address is hosted, to cause a denial-of-service attack?

 

A.

Email spamming

B.

Mail bombing

C.

Phishing

D.

Email spoofing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 85

Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA) is a data encryption method for WLANs based on 802.11 standards. Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP) enhances WEP by adding a rekeying mechanism to provide fresh encryption and integrity keys. Temporal keys are changed for every ____________.

 

A.

5,000 packets

B.

10.000 packets

C.

15,000 packets

D.

20.000 packets

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 86

The Electronic Serial Number (ESN) is a unique __________ recorded on a secure chip in a mobile phone by the manufacturer.

 

A.

16-bit identifier

B.

24-bit identifier

C.

32-bit identifier

D.

64-bit identifier

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 87

How do you define Technical Steganography?

 

A.

Steganography that uses physical or chemical means to hide the existence of a message

B.

Steganography that utilizes written natural language to hide the message in the carrier in some non-obvious ways

C.

Steganography that utilizes written JAVA language to hide the message in the carrier in some non-obvious ways

D.

Steganography that utilizes visual symbols or signs to hide secret messages

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 88

When a file or folder is deleted, the complete path, including the original file name, is stored in a special hidden file called “INF02” in the Recycled folder. If the INF02 file is deleted, it is re-created when you ___________.

 

A.

Restart Windows

B.

Kill the running processes in Windows task manager

C.

Run the antivirus tool on the system

D.

Run the anti-spyware tool on the system

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 89

Why is it Important to consider health and safety factors in the work carried out at all stages of the forensic process conducted by the forensic analysts?

 

A.

This is to protect the staff and preserve any fingerprints that may need to be recovered at a later date

B.

All forensic teams should wear protective latex gloves which makes them look professional and cool

C.

Local law enforcement agencies compel them to wear latest gloves

D.

It is a part of ANSI 346 forensics standard

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 90

The disk in the disk drive rotates at high speed, and heads in the disk drive are used only to read data.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-49 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …