Download New Updated (July) ECCouncil 312-49 Actual Test 71-80

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 71

Email archiving is a systematic approach to save and protect the data contained in emails so that it can be accessed fast at a later date. There are two main archive types, namely Local Archive and Server Storage Archive. Which of the following statements is correct while dealing with local archives?

 

A.

It is difficult to deal with the webmail as there is no offline archive in most cases. So consult your counsel on the case as to the best way to approach and gain access to the required data on servers

B.

Local archives do not have evidentiary value as the email client may alter the message data

C.

Local archives should be stored together with the server storage archives in order to be admissible in a court of law

D.

Server storage archives are the server information and settings stored on a local system whereas the local archives are the local email client information stored on the mail server

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 72

Which of the following is not a part of data acquisition forensics Investigation?

 

A.

Permit only authorized personnel to access

B.

Protect the evidence from extremes in temperature

C.

Work on the original storage medium not on the duplicated copy

D.

Disable all remote access to the system

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 73

What is the goal of forensic science?

 

A.

To determine the evidential value of the crime scene and related evidence

B.

Mitigate the effects of the information security breach

C.

Save the good will of the investigating organization

D.

It is a disciple to deal with the legal processes

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 74

Depending upon the Jurisdictional areas, different laws apply to different incidents. Which of the following law is related to fraud and related activity in connection with computers?

 

A.

18 USC 7029

B.

18 USC 7030

C.

18 USC 7361

D.

18 USC 7371

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 75

Wireless network discovery tools use two different methodologies to detect, monitor and log a WLAN device (i.e. active scanning and passive scanning). Active scanning methodology involves ____________ and waiting for responses from available wireless networks.

 

A.

Broadcasting a probe request frame

B.

Sniffing the packets from the airwave

C.

Scanning the network

D.

Inspecting WLAN and surrounding networks

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 76

Injection flaws are web application vulnerabilities that allow untrusted data to be Interpreted and executed as part of a command or query. Attackers exploit injection flaws by constructing malicious commands or queries that result in data loss or corruption, lack of accountability, or denial of access. Which of the following injection flaws involves the injection of malicious code through a web application?

 

A.

SQL Injection

B.

Password brute force

C.

Nmap Scanning

D.

Footprinting

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 77

Graphics Interchange Format (GIF) is a ___________ RGB bitmap Image format for Images with up to 256 distinct colors per frame.

 

A.

8-bit

B.

16-bit

C.

24-bit

D.

32-bit

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 78

Files stored in the Recycle Bin in its physical location are renamed as Dxy.ext, where, “X” represents the _________.

 

A.

Drive name

B.

Sequential number

C.

Original file name’s extension

D.

Original file name

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 79

Tracks numbering on a hard disk begins at 0 from the outer edge and moves towards the center, typically reaching a value of ___________.

 

A.

1023

B.

1020

C.

1024

D.

2023

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 80

Determine the message length from following hex viewer record:

 

clip_image002

 

A.

6E2F

B.

13

C.

27

D.

810D

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-49 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …