Download New Updated (July) ECCouncil 312-49 Actual Test 51-60

Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 51

Attackers can manipulate variables that reference files with “dot-dot-slash (./)” sequences and their variations such as http://www.juggyDoy.corn/GET/process.php./././././././././etc/passwd. Identify the attack referred.

 

A.

Directory traversal

B.

SQL Injection

C.

XSS attack

D.

File injection

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 52

What is a SCSI (Small Computer System Interface)?

 

A.

A set of ANSI standard electronic interfaces that allow personal computers to communicate with peripheral hardware such as disk drives, tape drives. CD-ROM drives, printers, and scanners.

B.

A standard electronic interface used between a computer motherboard’s data paths or bus and the computer’s disk storage devices.

C.

A “plug-and-play” interface, which allows a device to be added without an adapter card and without rebooting the computer.

D.

A point-to-point serial bi-directional interface for transmitting data between computer devices at data rates of up to 4 Gbps.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTIO
N 53

Which of the following statements is incorrect related to acquiring electronic evidence at crime scene?

 

A.

Sample banners are used to record the system activities when used by the unauthorized user.

B.

In warning banners, organizations give clear and unequivocal notice to intruders that by signing onto the system they are expressly consenting to such monitoring.

C.

The equipment is seized which is connected to the case, knowing the role of the computer which will indicate what should be taken.

D.

At the time of seizing process, you need to shut down the computer immediately.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 54

Wireless access control attacks aim
to penetrate a network by evading WLAN access control measures, such as AP MAC filters and Wi-Fi port access controls. Which of the following wireless access control attacks allows the attacker to set up a rogue access point outside the corporate perimeter, and then lure the employees of the organization to connect to it?

 

A.

War driving

B.

Rogue access points

C.

MAC spoofing

D.

Client mis-association

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 55

Which of the following is not a part of disk imaging tool requirements?

 

A.

The tool should not change the original content

B.

The tool should log I/O errors in an accessible and readable form, including the type and location of the error

C.

The tool must have the ability to be held up to scientific and peer review

D.

The tool should not compute a hash value for the complete bit stream copy generated from an image file of the source

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 56

The Recycle Bin exists as a metaphor for throwing files away, but it also allows user to retrieve and restore files. Once the file is moved to the recycle bin, a record is added to the log file that exists in the Recycle Bin. Which of the following files contains records that correspond to each deleted file in the Recycle Bin?

 

A.

INFO2 file

B.

INFO1 file

C.

LOGINFO2 file

D.

LOGINFO1 file

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 57

An image is an artifact that reproduces the likeness of some subject. These are produced by optical devices (i.e. cameras, mirrors, lenses, telescopes, and microscopes). Which property of the image shows you the number of colors available for each pixel in an image?

 

A.

Pixel

B.

Bit Depth

C.

File Formats

D.

Image File Size

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 58

TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is a communication protocol used to connect different hosts in the Internet. It contains four layers, namely the network interface layer. Internet layer, transport layer, and application layer. Which of the following protocols works under the transport layer of TCP/IP?

 

A.

UDP

B.

HTTP

C.

FTP

D.

SNMP

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 59

System software password cracking is defined as cracking the operating system and all other utilities that enable a computer to function.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 60

The ARP table of a router comes in handy for Investigating network attacks, as the table contains IP addresses associated with the respective MAC addresses.

 

The ARP table can be accessed using the __________command in Windows 7.

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

< p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; line-height: normal; text-autospace: ; mso-layout-grid-align: none" align="left">D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-49 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …