Download New Updated (July) ECCouncil 312-49 Actual Test 41-50

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41

Which of the following reports are delivered under oath to a board of directors/managers/panel of jury?

 

A.

Written informal Report

B.

Verbal Formal Report

C.

Written Formal Report

D.

Verbal Informal Report

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 42

Computer security logs contain information about the events occurring within an organization’s systems and networks. Which of the following security logs contains Logs of network and host-based security software?

 

A.

Operating System (OS) logs

B.

Application logs

C.

Security software logs

D.

Audit logs

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 43

What is the smallest allocation unit of a hard disk?

 

A.

Cluster

B.

Spinning tracks

C.

Disk platters

D.

Slack space

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 44

Which table is used to convert huge word lists (i .e. dictionary files and brute-force lists) into password hashes?

 

A.

Rainbow tables

B.

Hash tables

C.

Master file tables

D.

Database tables

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 45

Which is not a part of environmental conditions of a forensics lab?

 

A.

Large dimensions of the room

B.

Good cooling system to overcome excess heat generated by the work station

C.

Allocation of workstations as per the room dimensions

D.

Open windows facing the public road

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 46

Which of the following passwords are sent over the wire (and wireless) network, or stored on some media as it is typed without any alteration?

 

A.

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes">Clear text passwords

B.

Obfuscated passwords

C.

Hashed passwords

D.

Hex passwords

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which wireless standard has bandwidth up to 54 Mbps and signals in a regulated frequency spectrum around 5 GHz?

 

A.

802.11a

B.

802.11b

C.

802.11g

D.

802.11i

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 48

What is a first sector (“sector zero”) of a hard disk?

 

A.

Master boot record

B.

System boot record

C.

Secondary boot record

D.

Hard disk boot record

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 49

Which of the following email headers specifies an address for mailer-generated errors, like “no such user” bounce messages, to go to (instead of the sender’s address)?

 

A.

Errors-To header

B.

Content-Transfer-Encoding header

C.

Mime-Version header

D.

Content-Type header

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which of the following statements is incorrect when preserving digital evidence?

 

A.

Document the actions and changes that you observe in the monitor, computer, printer, or in other peripherals

B.

Verily if the monitor is in on, off, or in sleep mode

C.

Remove the power cable depending on the power state of the computer i.e., in on. off, or in sleep mode

D.

Turn on the computer and extract Windows event viewer log files

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-49 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …