Download New Updated (July) ECCouncil 312-49 Actual Test 101-110

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 101

File deletion is a way of removing a file from a computer’s file system. What happens when a file is deleted in windows7?

 

A.

The last letter of a file name is replaced by a hex byte code E5h

B.

The operating system marks the file’s name in the MFT with a special character that indicates that the file has been deleted

C.

Corresponding clusters in FAT are marked as used

D.

The computer looks at the clusters occupied by that file and does not avails space to store a new file

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 102

The evolution of web services and their increasing use in business offers new attack vectors in an application framework. Web services are based on XML protocols such as web Services Definition Language (WSDL) for describing the connection points, Universal Description, Discovery, and Integration (UDDI) for the description and discovery of Web services and Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) for communication between Web services that are vulnerable to various web application threats. Which of the following layer in web services stack is vulnerable to fault code leaks?

 

A.

Presentation Layer

B.

Security Layer

C.

Discovery Layer

D.

Access Layer

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 103

Email archiving is a systematic approach to save and protect the data contained in emails so that it can tie easily accessed at a later date.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 104

Data acquisition system is a combination of tools or processes used to gather, analyze and record Information about some phenomenon. Different data acquisition system are used depends on the location, speed, cost. etc. Serial communication data acquisition system is used when the actual location of the data is at some distance from the computer. Which of the following communication standard is used in serial communication data acquisition system?

 

A.

RS422

B.

RS423

C.

RS232

D.

RS231

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 105

Which of the following is not a part of the technical specification of the laboratory-based imaging system?

 

A.

High performance workstation PC

B.

Remote preview and imaging pod

C.

Anti-repudiation techniques

D.

very low image capture rate

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 106

Under no circumstances should anyone, with the exception of qualified computer forensics personnel, make any attempts to restore or recover information from a computer system or device that holds electronic information.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 107

The need for computer forensics is highlighted by an exponential increase in the number of cybercrimes and litigations where large organizations were involved. Computer forensics plays an important role in tracking the cyber criminals. The main role of computer forensics is to:

 

A.

Maximize the investigative potential by maximizing the costs

B.

Harden organization perimeter security

C.

Document monitoring processes of employees of the organization

D.

Extract, process, and interpret the factual evidence so that it proves the attacker’s actions in the court

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 108

A system with a simple logging mechanism has not been given much attention during development, this system is now being targeted by attackers, if the attacker wants to perform a new line injection attack, what will he/she inject into the log file?

 

A.

Plaintext

B.

Single pipe character

C.

Multiple pipe characters

D.

HTML tags

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 109

Identify the attack from following sequence of actions?

 

Step 1: A user logs in to a trusted site and creates a new session

 

Step 2: The trusted site stores a session identifier for the session in a cookie in the web browser

 

Step 3: The user is tricked to visit a malicious site

 

Step 4: the malicious site sends a request from the user’s browser using his session cookie

 

A.

Web Application Denial-of-Service (DoS) Attack

B.

Cross-Site Scripting (XSS) Attacks

C.

Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) Attack

D.

Hidden Field Manipulation Attack

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 110

What is a chain of custody?

 

A.

A legal document that demonstrates the progression of evidence as it travels from the original evidence location to the forensic laboratory

B.

It is a search warrant that is required for seizing evidence at a crime scene

C.

It Is a document that lists chain of windows process events

D.

Chain of custody refers to obtaining preemptive court order to restrict further damage of evidence in electronic seizures

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-49 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …